Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2K Advanced Server and RAID configuration

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge 6600 with the following drive configuration.  I am trying to install Windows 2K Advanced Server on it but I am having trouble with the config in the setup portion of Windows.  I can't seem to get the OS to install on the drive I need.  I configured this RAID by pressing CTRL-M when prompted during the start-up of the server.

Drive Config:

Drive 1 & 2  (34 GB)  RAID 1, This is where I want to install the OS  A00-01/02

Drive 3  (73 GB)  RAID 0  A01-01

Drive 4 (73 GB) RAID 0  A02-01

Drive 5 (73  GB)  RAID 0  A03-01

Drive 6 (73 GB)  RAID 0 A04-01

Drive 7 & 8  (both 73 GB)  RAID 1  A05-01/02

Drive 9 & 10  (both 73 GB) RAID 1  A06-01/02

Drive 11 & 12  (both 73GB ) RAID 1  A07-01/02

When I start the OS install I am not seeing this config.  It looks like the OS is finding 14 drives.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gtimmons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12361834
Sounds like the raid config wasn't saved.  Also, are you installing by booting from the Server Assistant CD?  I love installing the OS manually myself, but once I discovered that CD, I loved it (found it amusing Dell started using Linux with 8.0 of the CD - was NT4 based before then).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtimmons
ID: 12361913
If I go into the RAID config, the setting are there and saved.

I tried using the OS disk itself but that totally did not like the config.  I tried the server assist CD.  It got to the place where is says do you want to configure the RAID, I first said NO but that didn't work so the second time I said YES.  It brought me to a screen but really wouldn't let me configure the RAID, not like CTRL-M.   It showed all the drives as RAID 1.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12361918
Agreed, the Dell setup CD is gem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtimmons
ID: 12362387
Ok, here is what I did to get this working.

I deleted all my RAID configs, except the RAID 1 on the first two drives.  Once the OS is installed I will go back into the RAID config and fix them.  Thanks anyway for the help.
0