Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FreeBSD User Permissions

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

Here is my problem...Please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/XML/Q_21161254.html for my previous question.  I have now moved everything over to the following platform and need permissions set.

FreeBSD 4.7
Apache 1.3.31

I'm guessing instead of 'Internet Guest Account,' I need to use 'www' ?  Previously I needed to give 'Internet Guest Account' access to use cmd.exe (please see shell-exec in the php script).

And what is the appropriate permissions to set on the folder?  chmod 777?

I am using a processor in a PHP script, see below:

<?php
$output = shell_exec(java -cp filename.jar x.y.z.MainClass filename.xml filename.xsl');
      echo "<pre>$output</pre>";
?>
0
Comment
Question by:jpegvarn
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farpost
ID: 12367016
use 'nobody' account instead of 'Internet Guest Account'.
Set 755 permissions on your sites files and folders.
There is no cmd.exe in FreeBSD, you do not need to give any special permissions.

Check that command 'java -cp filename.jar x.y.z.MainClass filename.xml filename.xsl' is working from command line. If yes, it should work in the script.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 12368117
command to launch java is usually called javavm in FreeBSD

launching java when displaying every page makes your website too heavy.
if you cannot avoid this, please consider turck mmcache or something alike.
0