Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot locate firmware update in "CD extras"

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to upgrade my imac to OS 9.2, but in the process I recieve a message telling me I need to update my firmware in order to proceed w/ the installation. It says that this update can be found in the CD extras folder. I've looked in every single folder, with no luck. Is it possible that I am overlooking something or that the file I'm looking for can be under an unrecognizable name? This particular computer is not connected to the internet, so downloading from a site is not an option for me. If anyone can assist me in addressing this problem, it would be deeply appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:JasCruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 12362138
Apple posts the latest versions of all the firmware for each model on their support web site:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12368556
Just as an sidenote, the same thing frustrated me many a time - there's nothing like misinformation from a trusted source to throw you completely! Like Brett says, you're better off downloading it.

I've also found that on some older machines I've had to install an old version and then follow the upgrade path rather than install from a full 9.2 CD. Not sure if this is relevant but thought it worth mentioning just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasCruz
ID: 12402471
Thanks for the help. But like I stated before, this particular computer is not connected to the internet, so I cant download an update. I have one PC online. The Mac should be connected by the end of the month, so I suppose I can wait until then. My main concern is that if I leave the computer operating on OS 8 and install the required hardware devices and software for the internet, it may not work when I upgrade to 9.2.
0