Solved

.ListIndex = -1 causing erratic results

Posted on 2004-10-20
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
On some of my combo boxes (multiselect = extended), with certain items or selection of items selected, [controlname].ListIndex = -1 deselects all the items in the combobox but they stay highlighted.

In other words:  sometimes after using [controlname].ListIndex = -1,  PatientList.ListCount = 0 but the item(s) in the list remains highlighted.

Any suggestions?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
Comment Utility
You need to do this to clear


For i = 1 To List1.ListCount
List1.Selected(i - 1) = False
Next
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
By the way are you talking combo box or list box?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
change there style = 2
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
Comment Utility
'For i = 0 To PatientList.ListCount - 1
'    PatientList.Selected(i) = False
'Next i

would be faster than:

For i = 1 To List1.ListCount
List1.Selected(i - 1) = False
Next

(doesn't require the (i-1) calculation with each iteration.)

I'm going for the more elegant, faster solution of .listindex=-1.

It's a combo box.

I need the additional function of style=3.

I meant to put this question in the Access channel -- oh well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
From MSDN:

"For a control in which users can make multiple selections, this property's behavior depends on the number of items selected.If only one item is selected, ListIndex returns the index of that item. In a multiple selection, ListIndex returns the index of the item contained within the focus rectangle, whether or not that item is actually selected."

Therefore setting ListIndex = -1 will not clear .Selected property for items but only will remove the current item from the Box
Even that only in case of simple combo.


Regards,

Michael
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
Comment Utility
Thanks Michael.  
Good info!
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
Comment Utility
I made a mistake -- it is a list box.

in another thread, someone suggested using [controlname]=null.  That creates the same condition as .listindex=-1.  Is that also not reliable?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
Comment Utility
Try API instead:
SendMessage list1.hwnd,LB_SETSEL,False,ByVal -1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ashutosh Vyas
Comment Utility
.listindex = -1 works well for me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
Comment Utility
thenelson tried to find "the more elegant, faster solution of .listindex=-1."
But it isn't perfect world therefor I think EDDYKT gave the right solution
and I have explained why thenelson's method will not work.

So I suggest :
>>> Split
EDDYKT - 250
Michael_D - 250

Best regards,

Michael

0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
Comment Utility
A split sounds good to me.

Nelson
0