Solved

I need a good Java IDE

Posted on 2004-10-20
18
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I´ve been doing some Java lately and kindda like to get more into it. I´ve been doing all my development in simple Java Editors and doing all the visual part ain't that easy using that method, so I'm looking for a nice and powerfull Java development environmet, something visual, for example like MS VB.

Hope to get any input,

Thanx ;)
0
Comment
Question by:stefanaichholzer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12362055
check out

www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 200 total points
ID: 12362078

http://www.netbeans.org/

These two Eclipse and Netbeans r open source, free and very widely used

or go to sourceforge.net and search for Java Editors you will get many

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jedit/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12362135
kiranhk,

I downloaded eclipse, but there no installer and when I run the app I cant find any graphical environment, what do I need to install in order to get the graphical part working?

Thanx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:mjuri
ID: 12362139
Try with Eclipse, it's Open source and free.
http://www.eclipse.org

Eclipse is a community, you  can find different plugins for differents languages but today better plugins is for Java.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjuri
ID: 12362175
Have you download  JDK?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12362183
Which netbeans.org should I download..?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12362203
u need to unzip it into a folder. then u need to have JDK installed before running it. Then u can click on eclipse.exe which will be under eclipse directory which will start the GUI
check out this
http://www.purposesolutions.com/Resources/EclipseJ2EE.html#ECLIPSE
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12362204
Yes I have Java SDK...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12362349
kiranhk,

That´s what I did with eclipse, but no GUI, only Java Editor, but no graphical part, I´m gonna try NetBeans now

Thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12362360
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12362369
what GUI u want??? what kind of application r u trying to develop???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12362397
if u r developing a SWing/AWT based GUI and u want some kind of a drag and drop functionality in ur IDE then Netbeans is best for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Breadstick
Breadstick earned 150 total points
ID: 12362407
I recommend NetBeans because it's supported by sun, it supports java 5, and you can download it directly from sun's site, in a bundle with a JDK.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download-netbeans.html

I personally use Oracle 9i JDeveloper, you may want to check that out if you want a lot of bells and whistles.  It also can be downloaded as a bundle with a JRE, but it doesn't support java 5 yet:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/jdev/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Breadstick
ID: 12362424
By the way, JDev also has a built in GUI editor that supports AWT or Swing, but the one that comes with NetBeans may be easier to use if you're just getting started.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12362533
Borland has a free version of JBuilder...

http://www.borland.com/jbuilder
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aviadbd
aviadbd earned 150 total points
ID: 12362590

Eclipse is a good IDE and I love using it. For GUI editing, there's a plug-in located in the eclipse site, at

http://www.eclipse.org/vep/

AviadBD.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ID: 12362642
Eclipse is a very good one.... It made me code almost in half the time
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12366595
Awesome, you guys gave all great answers, thanx, I'll split the points to make it fair to all of you...

;)
0