Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Live Web Cam???

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all...hope you can help.   I have a network cam (TrendNET TV-IP100) with server built in.  I would like to port that image page to a window on a custom designed page.  I am not a web programmer.... how would I do this?  Is Java a good solution?  Where could I find and applet or script?  TIA.  RiggerX
0
Comment
Question by:TMHubler
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sicos earned 500 total points
ID: 12362580
When you look at the following document from trendset itself you can see that youre webcam has an applet that you can place on a custom designed webpage.
You can use this applet to show the images from youre webcam.

You probally can find more info on the driver CD from youre webcam or in the help-file that's installed on youre computer system.
Also have a peek in the directory from youre webcam. Meaby that there are some example pages overthere.

Document: http://www.trendnet.com/asp/download_manager/inc_downloading.asp?iFile=1776

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:T-Snipez
T-Snipez earned 500 total points
ID: 12501129
Hey TMHubler

I was lookin around at your camera, and found it was bundled with some software to already take care of that for you.  It's called IPViewSE, and if you lost the installation disk, or for some other reason, you can download it at http://www.trendware.com/asp/download_manager/list_subcategory.asp?SUBTYPE_ID=380
Sorry I can't give you step-by-step instructions, but I hope this helps.  If you can't get this to work, just post about it, and I'll tell you another technique.  
0