Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Viewer for Visual Basic.NET Web Form

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have VB.NET Standard and Crystal Reports V10 Developer Edition.

I have written a windows form to display a report which I have written in Crystal Reports.

I am trying to write a web form to do the same thing. Unfortunately I can't find the Crystal Report Viewer control in the VB toolbox. When I try to add it buy customising the toolbox and looking at the .NET framework components it is missing from the displayed list. I have an option to Browse for additional controls - can you tell me where I should look?

thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:drostron5
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12362422
Browse to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\1.0\Managed\CrystalDecisions.Web.dll

Note that the 1.0 may be 1.1 or 2.0 on your system.   You may need to re-install and make sure you've selected the necessary options to add these components - I'm assuming that they're included in VB.Net Standard but I have the full version of Visual Studio so I'm not certain.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:drostron5
ID: 12362557
I can navigate as far as: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.5

then the next level is "bin" "chartsupport" or "crystalreportviewers"

I cant find CrystalDecisions.Web.dll in any of these folders. The only filenames I have with "web" in the title at this level are:
WebReporting.dll and swebrs.dll

I tried adding the first as a .NET component to the toolbox but VB says there is nothing in there. The other is an ActiveX control.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12363063
I'd have to look at the M$ site but as I recall the Crystal.Net only comes with Visual Studio and not with just VB.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12363354
It may not be included with VB.Net standard.  You can search the cd for the dll but if it's not on there then you won't be able to do it - AFAIK there's no legal place to download the file.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12364171
I searched M$ for the reference and had no luck finding it.  There is (or was) a page on M$ that showed the features included in VB, VB.Net, Studio, etc in a table format.  Crystal was one of the items listed with Y/N for each product.  I can't recall where I found (should have added it to my favorites) but I remember it was difficult to find and I really just stumbled into it.

mlmcc
0