Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to find Crystal Report Viewer Control in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-16
Hello,

I have VB.NET Standard and Crystal Reports V10 Developer Edition.

I have written a windows form to display a report which I have written in Crystal Reports.

I am trying to write a web form to do the same thing. Unfortunately I can't find the Crystal Report Viewer control in the VB toolbox. When I try to add it buy customising the toolbox and looking at the .NET framework components it is missing from the displayed list. I have an option to Browse for additional controls - can you tell me where I should look?

thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:drostron5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 12362233
have you added the foillowing References to your project:

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
CrystalDecisions.Shared
CrystalDecisions.Web

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:drostron5
ID: 12362383
No I havent - but when I choose "Add References" these options do not appear on the .NET reference list.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12362835
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12649325
that is because they are COM dlls, so you click on the COM tab, then you can locate the CR dlls, and when you add the references, .NET will build the necessar COM-wrappers for each CR DLL.

AW
0