Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

" does not work (VB6)

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm trying to use the Shell command to launch an external application.  The command line I need to use has parameters.  I've reviewed many answers in this forum, and most talk about using the " keyword to replace quote marks.  However, when I try to use this approach, I get a Compile Error: Expected expresson.

Example:

    Dim sString As String
    sString = "This is a string "

Is there some setting which allows VB to interpret " as a quote?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bwaller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12362223
Chr(34) is the "

sString =Chr(34) & "This is a string" & Chr(34)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwaller
ID: 12362385
I'm aware of Chr(34), but I keep seeing references to "
Why doesn't this work for me?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12362491
where are you seeing references to " ?  becuase that will NEVER work in VB or VBScript.

AW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12362589
&Quot; is used in HTML
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwaller
ID: 12362591
Arthur,

Do a search for "quote" in the Visual Basic section.  You'll see " in almost every answer.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 150 total points
ID: 12364759
I could be wrong but I don't think """ was in the original answers. I think the html is showing it where there was supposed to be a "" in the original answer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12366268
vinnyd79 is right on...I have NEVER seen notation like " in ANY Visual Basic section answer, and I have been on this site DAILY for almost 2 years.  It has something to do with YOUR browser, or how YOU are accessing the pages, and that notaion is NOT in the original text as posted to the page, by the user entering the response.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwaller
ID: 12366331
Vinny, Arthur,

Your answers make sense.  I wonder what the problem is with my browser (IE6).  I guess that's a question for a different forum.  Thanks for your help.
0