Solved

Why won't a 50 foot cable will not allow network connection

Posted on 2004-10-20
18
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a Windows/UNIX Network with about 140 PCs and 16 servers with a main hub room and sub hub room. I've been making cables with RJ45 connectors for various areas using a Mohawk/CDT Megalan M56167 5E+ 4 pair 24 AWG (UL) C (UL), ETL verified to TIA/EIA 568B.2 CAT 5E cable for a couple of years. Apparently the cable cables I have made are no longer than 25 FT because I just just had a requirement for a 50 foot extension and the cable would not support a network connection. The cable tests as good. I made a second cable, same no connection. I tested the cable again, this time by plugging directly into a switch in the main computer hub room and still no connection allowed. I cut the cable down using the existing RJ45s I had installed, several feet at a time. When I got to about 25 FT the connection was good. The cable tests the same as when it was a 50 FT lenght. Is there a know problem with 5E+ cable not being able to support within the normal 324 foot cable lenght? This cable looks much like or original wiring except the outer jacket tends to cling to the inner wires whereas the building wires have that full round appearance. Could a lack of shielding be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MrBillisMe
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12362292
There shouldn't be any problem at all. I've got several 50' cables that work just fine..
How are you wiring them? Are you following the 568B color code standard?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12362296
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12363396
You said you have a requirement for a 50 foot extention.  Does that mean you need 75 feet of cable or just one cable 50 feet?  If you need a 75 foot one, I'd re-run the entire pull.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12363721
Did you match the pair right  1-2  3-6  4-5 7-8

If did not at about 25 the cable will fail .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RHenningsgard
ID: 12364425
gjohnson has an excellent point!  If the pairs are not properly matched, the useful cable length will be dramatically shortened,
because the two wires of the twisted pairs will not be carrying the same balanced signal!

I'm betting on gjohnson.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12364446
That's exactly why I suggested making them "to standard" 568B and provided a link to the exact specification with color code guide.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12364471
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12364593
Although you can get working patch cables by crimping your own connectors onto 24 AWG cable, solid conductors are really only recommended for static (in-wall) wiring.  Patch cables will survive handling much better if made with stranded wire instead of solid.

(My experience is that fiber is much tougher than people give it credit for, and that Cat 5/5e/6 is not as tough as people assume.)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12370224
lrmoore........The pairs are matched and are not crossed over, when I shortened the cable by leaving the connectors on then cutting off 6 to 8 foot lenghts and adding connectors to each cutoff when the cable was down to 25 ft the connection was good. The cable would not connect at any lenght between 50 and 30 feet but would connect at 25 feet.

scrmcna..........a 50 foot cable connected to a wall jack.

ajohn and rhenn...............your comments are redundant.

PennQwyn............this is new cable being pulled out of a 1000 foot box and the shortened pieces work so the wire continuity is good, but the next time I buy I'll try the stranded cable, thanks.

I really suspect that some type of feed back is occuring because of poor insulation, much like a radio antenna.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12370481
If you have matched pairs it should work fine. Did try a diffrent port hub/ Switch?


Are using hub or Switchs and what speeds?  Thier some limits on hubs.  
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12371052
You said you tried it plugged into the hub room, this would mean that the total run consisted of the one strange cable? Yes.
What length were you able to use in that case?
I would buy a pre made 50ft cable and test that out.
Also, try making a longer cable like 75 foot?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12373809
gjohnson99...switches.....SuperStack3 Switch      3COM      3C16980A                              


cccego2............We have a main hub/server room, a secondary hub room and two wireless receivers for order picking. The secondary hub room is neccessary because those cable runs at the south end of the building would exceed 324 feet. We have six 3COM switches in that room and seven 3COM switches in the hub/server room. Our 16 plus servers and the north end clients plug into these switches. I mentioned plugging directly into these switches just to make sure the 324 foot rule was coming into effect. I'm confident a premade 50 foot would work since our 200 foot runs don't have a problem.
I don't think I'll try a 75 foot cable since a 30 foot, 40 foot and 50 foot did not work but if this string dies out I may take the time to do it. I'm going to do an OHM meter test on the various lenghts and some premade cables.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12373839
Correction...
324 foot rule was coming into effect should be 324 foot rule was NOT coming into effect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12377139
Are sure you made the cable right I do this all the time and works fine a run Gig stuff .
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 12377249
>The pairs are matched
But, do they meet the color code standard. Yes, it makes a difference. Each color pair has a different twist ratio. If you don't use the standard color code, with one split pair, you will not meet CAT5 standards, which means you will not be guaranteed connectivity even within the distance standards of 100meters.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12377295
lrmoore...   I'll re-check tomorrow and make sure the paired wires are in the same color sequence as the chart. Thanks for beating that into my head.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12380947
I am embarrassed to admit that after seeing the color code standards I chose to ignore them. If the color standard is followed the 50 foot connection works, no problem. Now I’m worried about those shorter cables I have in service that were not made correctly and whether they could cause some overall network problems. Thanks for everyone’s participation.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12381073
<8-}

Standards are published for a reason......

Glad you got it straightened out!

0