Solved

Can't highlight or slect with pointer in IE 6.0

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am having a strange problem with one of my terminals on our network. For some reason, the right click function in IE 6.0 only gives the "cut copy Paste" menu and will not select or allow you to highlight or drop and drag text. CTRL A works and I can highlight in other programs...just not IE.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhevesy
  • 6
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12363359
Which versions of all OS and Network and IE in use?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12363365
How current is WindowsUpdate for all?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gargantubrain
Gargantubrain earned 125 total points
ID: 12363426
Unzip Hijack This from http://computercops.biz/zx/Merijn/hijackthis.zip
or if you can't unzip from http://209.133.47.12/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
Run it. Let it scan, then save the log, then use http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
to analyze your logfile.

Be VERY VERY cautious when checking any entries that the analyzer site says are unknown, possibly nasty, must be fixed, etc. The analyzer site is not a 100% database and will not accurately recommend all problems for fixing. It would be safest to ask here about any specific entries you are not sure about before fixing them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 12363622
Here are some links to help with Spyware and the guidelines for using HijackTHis...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21149514.html

PRIOR to running any Spyware malicious BHO or other checkers, it is really important to first use a good Viruscan program with updated Virus Definition files and do a deep scan (heuristic scan) of all drives/all files.  And then if you need to check for Spyware, be sure to get the chosen spyware products updated first and configure them optimally.  If you're running an OS with System Restore capability, turn off system restore first, or the problem will return.  I choose a combination of things, aside from the Viruscan program of choice and that is AdAware SE Pro which should be configured for deep scanning and include the HOSTS file, then Spybot S&D and include the IMMUNIZE function, which blocks about 2344 spyware/malware/malicious BHO intrusions.

Listening further from you.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 12368971
Both of you were a big help! Let's find the guy who invented Spyware!

Thanks again,
JH
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12369018
Thank you, jhevesy for the fine grade; happy we could help you.  HOWEVER, I believe you meant to split points between two of us and I inadvertently got all the credit.  Please let us know how you wanted to share these points so I can ask Community Support (unless you wish to in the link below) to correct this.  Normally, they would reopen it and then let you split points again.  Here's the link to request such corrections.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12369039
To make this easier for you, JH, I've made the request for you in the question below.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21177014.html
":0) Best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12371480
Thank you for adjusting this and splitting the points.
":0)  Asta
0