Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows update world

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is there a way to hide the windows update world when new updates are ready to insall so that users can't click and install.  We have set up a GPO to download and schedule an install date and time.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrmcna earned 500 total points
ID: 12363235
You can disable them with a GP too.  Go to User Config>Admin Templ>Win Components>Win Update and Enable the Remove Access to the Windows Update feature.  I haven't tested this in your set up, but this may affect your GP to download them with your schedule.  That is if you have them all using the Windows Update to download and install them when you tell them, it will probably take that away.  Are you just asking to take away the Notifiy Users when new updates are available?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musfa
ID: 12364369
I think he is asking about the small windows update icon which is a "plant symbol" and sits in your task bar. From my own implementation, i've had it setup to not allow any user interaction and dowload + install the update on fixed time. I don't know about removing the task bar icon but I do know that using the options in WU gpo conf, you will be able to remove user's ability to click and install the updates.

Use the option number 4 (Auto Download and schedule install) in the Configure Automatic update option of WU gpo conf. That will take away the ability to click on the world icon and install the updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12364982
There is a GPO to remove the link in the taskbar also.
User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Start Menu & Taskbar -> Disable and remove links to Windows Update.
0