Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extra cables or switch. Best data pipe?.

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am wiring our new building for network and phones.

My question is in some rooms we will have multiple pc's.
I understand the difference between a switch and a hub, but dont unsderstand the difference between multiple cables from the patch
panel or one cable from the patch panel and then splitting it in that room with a switch.

Did I lose you?

Simply put.
If I have 3 PC's in one room and run 3 cables from the patch panel to that room one for each PC
will I have a better data pipe than if I run one cable to that room, install a switch and the run cables from that switch?

It will be a Windows 2k3 Network, all Nic's being 10/100
We do move many large files several hundred mb in size.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tm9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12362716
You can only daisy-chain 3 (or maybe 4) switches together.  In addition, your workstations would then be sharing the bandwidth of one wire back to the main switch.  If you get yourself a few switches with a Gigabit uplink port and 10/100 ports on the rest and have the main switch at the closet as a gig switch, you probably won't loose much.

I've also played around with LARGE files and networking - STRONGLY recommend your main switch be a Gigabit switch (or several, depending on users).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tm9
ID: 12366160
But with ONLY 3 PC's off of one cable will I notice a performance loss if all 3 are moving files ?
Will it be noticible to run 3 seperate cables from patch panel for that few?

My network is no where near large enough to have to daisey chain multiple switches, nor do I need to plan for future groth of that scale.

Thanks again.



0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12366270
If all three are moving files of 100MB or more, you bet.  I've done this.  Speed decreases proportionately.  Each system would have a 33% of the bandwidth.  Again, I've done this.  The drops may cost more now, but it'll be worth it in time (provided you have a Gigabit capable backbone on the swtich - ideally a gigabit switch).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 12369471
tm9,

From the Structural Cabling System point of view you have to install a 2-port outlet per workplace, one port for a PC and another one for a phone. Also some standards recommend you using 6 or 8 square metre per workplace, so, for exmple, if you have a room of 24 square metre, you install 24/6 = 4 or 24/8 = 3 2-port outlets in that room.

From performance point of view you need to figure out traffic flow pattren on your network. If most of file movings are from server to PC and back you should use high performance switch(es) with gigabit links to the server(s). Also, you can use gigabit-to-desktop; NICs and appropriate switches are not as expencive now as the used to be even one year ago. On another hand if most of file movings are from PC to PC at the same room you may use local switching.
0