Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access - not attaching certain files....

Posted on 2004-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We recently implemented a new Exchange server running Exchange 2003 Server - Enterprise.  We also have a frontend server running Exchange 2003 Server Standard.  

Everything has been working great - Outlook Web Access has been working fine.

Then one of my external sales people that is using OWA to send email had a problem attaching files today.  Some files locally attach fine - others don't seem to attach and hang the attachment window and is never successful.  He has two word documents that are almost 1MB in size and they won't attach.  Is there a size limit?  How can I allow him to attach these files.  It's critical to his job function.  
0
Comment
Question by:trbosol
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rhettlee
ID: 12365336
In Active Directory Users and COmputers look for the acount of the sales person then go the the exchange general tab click on the"delivery Restriction" button then just increase the maximum sending size instead on using the default.

Well hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 375 total points
ID: 12368221
Sounds like the OWA Scratch Pad limit.  Follow this article:

304307 Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 Server SP1 limit the public
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=304307
0