Solved

Setting up Samba Problem

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup samba 3 from SUSE 9.1. I am able to see the folders from my XP machine but I have no permissions to change anything and the user name and PW from my XP machine match one that I have created on the linux system. All help appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
Comment Utility
Check the permissions of the linux files/folders with "ls -al", the user you are using must have permissions (or be the owner).

If you want to set the owner of the files/folders to your USERNAME do: chown USERNAME FILENAME (or folder name). You can add the -R flag to the command to change the owner recursively on the child folders: chown -R USERNAME FOLDER
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
Comment Utility
it didn't help?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Redimido earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
when you create a share, you must give permission to it. like here:

[shrdata]
        path = /home/shrdata
        read only = No
        guest only = No
        guest ok = No
        force group = nogroup
        force create mode = 760
        force directory mode = 770

all the group users will be able to create and delete, also the user.
of course, directory ownership should be nogroup in this case:

chown root:nogroup /home/shrdata

and it will work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
Comment Utility
When you say the username password match the one on the linux machine do you mean you created a linux user?
You need to create a samba passwd for that user with

smbpasswd -a username

You may have already done this but its worth a check.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
Comment Utility
Also what messages are you getting in your logs?
0