Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email fraud

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I am an IT Manager with app. a 100 users.

Several people complained that they received emails from other coworkers whom deny sending any (I believe them). However, two of these definitely came from the same outisde IP. I called the company who the IP belongs to (Level 3 Communications) and they said they can only give out information to a sapina. Are there any other options?

Thanks for your help.

Agi
0
Comment
Question by:akapas
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 12364770
You can get a very good analysis of suspect email at Spamcop. They offer both a free and a paid service.

They are at:  http://www.spamcop.net/

You will have to register to use their reporting functions. You can then submit the emails to their analysis engine. It will give you a very good analysis of where the emails originated from. You can use the information without actually sending spam reports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 12372691
As you found out, there's little you can do by way of the ISP. Try talking to an ISP overseas about something like this.

What you can do is get a gateway system to prevent these spoofed emails from coming through. Symantec's SMTP antivirus gateway product that comes with their Enterprise edition can do this as well as a number of firewall systems.

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoidbergman
ID: 12385038
I like to use www.geobytes.com
It will find whoever is sending the junk, and just to make things a little more interesting, go to www.globexplorer.com with the latitude and longitude for a satellite picture of the area.
also, www.spamspade.com might help.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rohnish
ID: 12509561
YO!
Sounds pretty simple.
One of your collegues got infected with a beagle variant...
Ok does not have to be a beagle variant but what I mean is that one of them gets infected.. that ^%$# virus uses the address book and sends itself to everyone in the address book as if the infected user is sending them. Netsky as well does that.

Make sure EVERY single one of them has an Uptodate antivirus client. perform a seek and destroy day.
and eventually 100 users.. try using a mail server, If the company cannot afford MS exchange, try http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html
excellent piece of softie.

FINALLY, do give up on finding who the real culprit is because it quite simply is an automated mass mailer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rohnish earned 60 total points
ID: 12509576
By the way,, been there, done that, TOTAL WASTE OF TIME! DO NOT TRY T FIND OUT WHO IT WAS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:akapas
ID: 12509606
I wish it was that simple. It was done throught webmail, my log tells me that much (the mail server log). And it was not a virus-generated mail, because A), it was only sent to the president and the vice-president and B) it had personal references to one of them.

So, this is a little more complicated than you think :-) But it's okay, we have investigators working on the case now, because we also had a break-in,  and someone had a list of my passwords.

But thanks for your input.

Oh, and I do have antivirus up-to-date.

Best,
Agi
0