Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing a printer in Mac OS 9.2 with XP systems?

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Can printers be shared on a Mac running OS 9.2 so PC's running XP can print to them using IP.  I've read that this can be accomplished in OS10 using CUPS.   I know very, very little about Macs, but I have a customer using one as a print server.  Time to learn.
0
Comment
Question by:everett31
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 672 total points
ID: 12364308
Nope. Not under OS 9. I don't even think Dave for Mac will let you though I could be wrong on that. Certainly possible under OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everett31
ID: 12369540
How about the other way around.  Can Mac print to a shared XP printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonkreisler
jonkreisler earned 664 total points
ID: 12371795
DAVE will permit sharing printers (PostScript) and files, both ways, between Windows & Mac environments, using TCP/IP.
http://www.thursby.com/products/dave5-spd.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 664 total points
ID: 12378045
Everett31,

A third party program for the other way around (Mac print to PC) :

http://ca.miramar.com/Products/PC_MACLAN/

It will allow Mac to access PC's shared folder too!!! :)

Good luck.
0