Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracert Question

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1 (My router's internal ip address)
2    11 ms     7 ms     7 ms  10.43.0.1 (?????)
3     6 ms     7 ms    12 ms  srp3-0.dytnoh1-rtr2.woh.rr.com [24.29.160.34]
4    16 ms    16 ms    15 ms  son0-0-3.ncntoh1-rtr0.neo.rr.com [65.25.128.253]
etc...

The above traceroute snippet shows that on the 2'nd hop the gateway there has an internal ip address. This address is _not_ part of my LAN. I've tried port scanning the box and had no responses. Tried all ICMP type packets and have only gotten the address to respond to a traceroute technique.. by setting the TTL for exactly '2'. What I get back is a TTL time exceeded in transit packet (which is the common expected response). This is the only response I've been able to get from this machine. My question is... if this machine is not part of my LAN and it doesn't have a valid ip address that can be accessed from the WAN.. how am I seeing it @ the 2'nd hop? I was using the standard ICMP traceroute when I noticed this... I wasn't using UDP mode.
0
Comment
Question by:alloc
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Giacobe
Giacobe earned 800 total points
ID: 12363352
It's either your cable modem or the cable modem aggregator at the cable company's headend.

It likely won't respond to you except in maybe a ping or tracert.  It's likely locked down on every other port.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12363362
Does your router connect directly to your internet line?  What kind of router is it?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 12363541
Since you are on cable, Giacobe is correct. It is either the cable modem itself (most are 192.168.100.1), or the aggregator upstream. These may ID themselves with private IP's because they have a loopback address assigned in private IP space for the technicians to manage them. Usually  locked down to port scans.
If you want a real exciting traceroute, get one of the routers in the middle to create a loopback address with 127.0.0.1..

0
 

Author Comment

by:alloc
ID: 12363720
thanks guys :)
0