Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storing an Array

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to store an array within a mysql for future use. I was wondering what the best way of doing this is. I need to be able to retrieve it and be able to use it in its array form after retrieval.
0
Comment
Question by:Shroder
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12363486
If its a one dimensional array then the easiest way is like this (for example)

$array = array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7); //sample array
$db_string = implode("|",$array); //joins array in string like 1|2|3|4|5|6|7

$query = mysql_query("INSERT INTO tablename (fielname) VALUES ('$db_string')") or die(mysql_error());


Then after you pull the data out of the table (supposing the result was in $var)

$restored_array = explode("|",$var); //string from table is exploded back into an array
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12363501
So the key parts are

implode - http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.implode.php

to join the array together in a string to be inserted into the database

and

explode - http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.explode.php

to break the string up into an array after you have pulled the string out of the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 12363507
Unfortunetly it is a multi demensional array.  I just had to make things complicated :)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12363621
use serialize and unserialze function of php. So you can even store objects in the database
See http://de3.php.net/serialize

Before the insert do a
$dbarr = serialize($array);

after you fetch the data from the database do a
$array = unserialize($row['array']);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 12367732
yeah, serializing and unserializing should solve it. it keeps the format and the data exactly the same.
though, when you're inserting it to the DB, i think you should escape the string:
$dbarr = serialize($array);
$sql = "INSERT INTO table (fieldname) VALUES ('".mysql_escape_string($dbarr)."');";
...
0