Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POWER  AND HARD DRIVE BUT NO MONITOR

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
WINDOWS XP with service pack 2 . i get the harddive running  , but no boot, or anything like that .I can hear it start up  and the fans run , i switched monitord and tried two diff video cards.The one video card that was in it  is in a black port , its an ati, the one i tried after taking that one out was  32 mb in a white port  stil no  boot? any ideas? wife is a red head and ready to kill me if i cant get her puter back up .. helppppp!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:WOODSLASHER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12363449
Just wondering, what does being a redhead have to do with your wife wanting to kill you? ;-)

You haven't described how you ended up in this sad state of affairs.  The things that happened immediately before this did can provide clues as to what is the cause.  Without further information, here are some general guidelines:

Some things that could prevent a system from booting up (blank video screen):
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Try to provide more information, so that we're not shooting in the dark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WOODSLASHER
ID: 12363673
WELL   the game we had installed on  her comp  stated that  she had to have a minimum of 32 mb  video memory , however her video card stated it was an ati  rage 128 , however when we looked it up it  showed only 8 mb of ram?  so we switched it out  for a 32 mb  video card into a  black port, and   still showed it  not enough memory? so  i powered down the  hard way by  pushing the button   put her card back in and nothing . the interesting thing is if i  pull all cards out, video  ethernet  unplug mouse etc   the cd rom has power, i power down again by button,. plug the video card etc all back in , now i have no  power to the cd rom,  now an intresting  fact if i am  powered up  allready and plug a keyboard or mouse i dont lose powewr to the cd roms and the hard drive will still spin , but as soon as i power down and plug before i power up  no cd rom power
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12363736
I think that a card or cable might have gotten loose with all the moving around of components - check for a loose item.  I hope you have been powering down when changing cards, because if you haven't, you may have burned out a card or the motherboard.  You should try a third video card to see if this might be true.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:WOODSLASHER
ID: 12363803
well i switched my video card from my computer  that is working its a 128 same  thing no video  any way to tell for sure if its a mother board or cpu?   and the  thing that a redhead has to do with killing me is shes 50 % irish 50% scottish from detroit  and has a baddddd temper . I await your next response and thanks for trying to help me  , also   could i take her hard drive and just  plug it into  mind i have two harddrives on mine now  but if i unplugged  the second would the computer  ,mine,  recogonze it and maybe  i could do that until  she gets hers fixed?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eikroman
ID: 12363983
Does the computer make any BEEPs?

Try to remove everything (except maybe RAM and CPU), every PCI device, IDE cables etc. so the MB will be connected only to PS. Power it up, see if PC Speaker produce any signals. If so, just plug everything back, one by one and see where it goes down (may start by VIDEO).

If no beep even with everything removed - might be RAM (some MB do sound, some not). Change it (take from you computer, if RAM interface allows).

Hope it helps.
AND BE CAREFUL WITH STATIC ELECTRICITY! It can permanently damage you computer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12365628
To distinguish between a motherboard problem or cpu problem, try the cpu in another motherboard.  You could hook up the hard drive in another machine as a slave, but some programs require registry entries and are path-dependent, so they may not work as a slave drive.
0