Solved

java programming in network(UDP)

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Please give me a simple example how to write a server and client program in UDP?
0
Comment
Question by:sraveend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kiranhk
kiranhk earned 100 total points
ID: 12363573
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 100 total points
ID: 12363574
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 12365353
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12365356
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ThummalaRaghuveer earned 100 total points
ID: 12366045
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 100 total points
ID: 12367058
See here. There is an explanation and link to samples.
http://www.dcs.napier.ac.uk/~shaun/iad4/labs/lab04.html

Hope this could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12377570
=-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12378206
:)
0