Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB script for creating AD users in a OU

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I would like to create a VB script that has the ablity to create a users home folder with permisions for that user and the AD administrator for all Active Directory users In a specific OU.  I would also like it to create the users share name at the same time.

Can someone direct me or send me a sample to a VB script that can get me started?
0
Comment
Question by:InlinePlastics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12363548
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 12363653
Here it is, it does more than you have asked for, its very good for administering the sort of stuff you want. If you dont want all the extras, you can simply modify the scipt to only do what you want. Here it is!

http://www.rlmueller.net/CreateUsers.htm

Good Luck :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12363687
howdy,

also have a look at these http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/repository.mspx

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12363754
Here is another URL: http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/ArticleID/22048/pg/1/1.html it uses a web interface and IIS. Not sure if you could apply that to your needs or not..
0