Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass data between websites asp.net

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am using asp.net. I wanted to pass data from form fields. I have a file Webform1.aspx and its corresponding c# file Webform1.aspx.cs

In Webform1.aspx.cs i have
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

            public void Button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  Server.Transfer("WebForm2.aspx");
            }

            public void Button2_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  
                  Response.Redirect("http://peacock.com/asp-scripts/data_test.asp?TextBox1=" + TextBox1.Text,true);
            
                  
            }
      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
well in the method button2_click(...) i use the response.redirect method to call the webpage on some other website.As u can i pass fields as  querystring.

I was wondering if there is a way so that i  dont have create a querystring and post the form. u know something like
Response.Redirect("http://peacock.com/asp-scripts/data_test.asp",true); and still have the form fields post onto the target website's webpage.

BTW i can't get Server.Transfer(..) method to call a webpage on some other website.
Lemme know if u need more info

Thanks in advance
Rajiv.
0
Comment
Question by:rajiv11
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 100 total points
ID: 12367595
u could do a redirect from the client-side using "document.location.href" instead of the "redirect" statement from code-behind . this client-side function could be called by window_onload .. so basically all ur controls would be created and values would be accessible from the redirected page using the standard "request.form" method ...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mantarae
mantarae earned 100 total points
ID: 12372713
we handled this situation with JavaScript.

we added a function:

function PostToPage( f, loc ){
      f.__VIEWSTATE.name = '';  //viewstate was screwing up the post, cause it was really long
      f.action = loc;
      f.submit();
}


then in our button, we added this code:

onclick="PostToPage( document.forms[0], 'http://peacock.com/asp-scripts/data_test.asp' );"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12746936
Please do have a look at my comments .. it will work ...
0