Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannont browse the contents of the server or other workstation using a PPTP VPN

Posted on 2004-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Cannot see shared folders even using the admin account on SBS 2003 at my office when connecting to it via PPTP VPN. Have ports 1723 and 47 forwarded to server and logs in fine but can only view the default page of the server. I can ping the other clients on the LAN but cannot see them.
0
Comment
Question by:kyomitaone
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12369363
Do you have DNS setup properly on both client and server ?
Are you successfully logging onto the domain ??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sriwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12388463
Problem with your DHCP server configuration, it is not setup correctly, if you use DHCP to hand ip to PPTP clients, otherwise  check your settings on RRAS especially in the section of default DNS,gateway, domain name

cheers
0