Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow user to fully access a tablespace!!  HELP!!!

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to create all of our database users for the company, and allow them to have full privilages on a certain tablespace "DEV".

How can I create users and have the user function just like the owner of that tablespace?

i.e. select * from inv_detail;

instead of having them do

select * from dev.inv_detail;

Can anyone help me out, does this require me to make public synonyms for everything in the database or can I do it a different way? I have already created a role granting them access to the tables in DEV, but they would still have to fully qualify the tablename.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12364277
What database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12364292
Sorry - I am running the entire 10g suite, so the database is 10.0.2.3 (I think)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 12364541
Okay so it is Oracle. How are the users accessing the database? If they are using the command line tool and they specify DEV as tablespace to open they should be able to use the simple form of the query.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pfinch earned 1600 total points
ID: 12367728
Hey,

I assume you have created a user and schema for "dev".

If you create the users that want to use dev as proxy users this should allow the users to access tables with out the "dev." prefix.

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12370168
Alright let me explain the main problem.  I am developing an app in Forms, and I do not want to fully qualify the name of each table.  The users will open the form from portal via single sign-on.  Then the form fails because all the tables are not fully qualified.

Peter:
What do you mean by having the users use dev as a proxy user?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pfinch
ID: 12370505
A proxy user is a user without a schema.

So you can point the proxy user to the dev schema, and they should not need to use fully qualified names.

Load up oracle enterprise manager and you will see how to add proxy users.

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12370716
Thank you so much for the advice...  It will help me alot.
0