[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

primary hard disk drive not found

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
when turning on Dell inspiron 8100 i get an error  primary hard disk drive not found. then it ask me to prss f2 to go to the setup page. can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:shibut
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12363877
Sounds like your notebook's hard disk died.  You might try removing it and reinserting it (probably has a screw holding it in, you'd have to take that out), but otherwise, I'd be pretty sure your hard disk is dead.  If you have a warranty on the system still, contact Dell for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 100 total points
ID: 12366013
agreed, definately remove the screw in the center of the right hand side of the notebook (the one right above the infrared window), then slide the tab above the screw down about 1/4 of an inch, the hard drive should slide right out the side....inspect the connectors, make sure there aren't any foreign objects in them, if they all look OK and are free of debris, put the hard drive back in and try again.  If it's still not recognized, it needs to be replaced.
good luck
jeff
0