Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with RegisterStartupScript and showModalDialog

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an apsx page, Overview.aspx, that uses a call to RegisterStartupScript to register a script that opens a ModalDialog window, memRepHelp.aspx, using window.showModalDialog.  It works fine the first time it is called.

Problem:  The second time Overview.aspx opens the ModalDialog memRepHelp.aspx the code-behind for memRepHelp.aspx is not executed.  memRepHelp.aspx displays showing the old data from the first time it was displayed.

Here's the code from Overview.aspx:
If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            'popup Rep Help window
            Dim sCommand As String = "<script language=javascript>window.showModalDialog             ('/member/memRepHelp.aspx', '','dialogHeight:500px;dialogWidth:385px;scrollbars:no;help:no');</script>"
            Page.RegisterStartupScript("memRepHelp", sCommand)
        End If

Here's the Page Load for memRepHelp.aspx:
Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'Put user code to initialize the page here
        Dim si As WebUserSession
        si = WebUserSession.SessionInfoGet()
        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            Dim ds As DataSet = MemberSystem.GetInstance().GetRepHelpSummary(si.MemberNumber)
            CreateHeader(ds)
            CreatePopUpMessages(ds)
        End If
    End Sub

Here's the HTML from memRepHelp.aspx:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>memRepHelp</title>
            <meta content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1" name="GENERATOR">
            <meta content="Visual Basic .NET 7.1" name="CODE_LANGUAGE">
            <meta content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript">
            <meta content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema">
            <LINK href="/Styles.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <uc1:memwindowtitle id="MemWindowTitle1" title="Rep Help" runat="server"></uc1:memwindowtitle>
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                  <div class="PopDivTagPos" id="PopdivBody" style="Z-INDEX: 100; WIDTH: 350px; HEIGHT: 8.7%">
                        <div align="left"><asp:panel id="pnlRepHelp" runat="server" Width="350px"></asp:panel></div>
                        <DIV align="right">
                        <INPUT onclick="window.close();" type="button" value="Close">
                        </DIV>
                  </div>
            </form>
      </body>
</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:thespiceman
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 1500 total points
ID: 12364611
Instead of Modal have you tried window.open ?

In the past I had difficulty submitting from modal window

See my question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20272287.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12367573
the code looks fine .. it should work ...
but u have rgisterered the script under "not ispostback" .. so what happens when the page is submitted .. u do not want the popup to shown? also the script regsitered seems to open the modal window when the page is loaded .. not written within any function .. so what exactly r u trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thespiceman
ID: 12371960
The purpose of this code is to open the popup window, memRepHelp.aspx (using window.showModalDialog) everytime the page Overview.aspx is loaded.  It works fine the first time.  The screen popsup, gets the current member number, calls the database and displays the member's information. When the user is done looking at the info they close the popup window (<INPUT onclick="window.close();" type="button" value="Close">
)  
When Overview.aspx is loaded with a new member number the popup, memRepHelp.aspx, is displayed but the code behind never executes and the info for the last member number is still displayed.  So I am trying to figure out why the code behind doesn't execute on subsequent executions of
"<script language=javascript>window.showModalDialog             ('/member/memRepHelp.aspx', '','dialogHeight:500px;dialogWidth:385px;scrollbars:no;help:no');</script>"
0