Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to update a field with metacharacter inside the str?

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
like
update table set f1='some=\'asdfsadf\' ' where id=1;

but the above sql statement won't work,
i know i can update f1 correctly if i set some='asdfsadf' to a variable and use that variable in the sql statemet. but i want to know if i can set that in the sql statement..
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
izblank earned 200 total points
ID: 12365380
You just double the apostrophies that are part of the literal value:

update table set f1='some=''asdfsadf'' ' where id=1;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giriky99
ID: 12366465

Hi ,You can use the  apostrophies like this...
 
create table temp1
([id] int,f1 varchar(30))

insert into temp1(Id,f1) values(1,'sum=''asdfsadf''')

select * from temp1

update temp1
set f1='sum=''asdfsadf''' where id=1

select * from temp1

if you any other problem..let me know..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giriky99
ID: 12366470
You can use your string like this...with apostrophies

'some=\''asdfsadf\'''
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 12386987
i just found out that, can use char(39) too
0