Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max monitor refresh rate is 60 Hz on PC Chips M863G

Posted on 2004-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
3,509 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have build a PC using a PC Chips M863G motherboard. It works fine except that I'm unable to set the refresh rate for the monitor to be higher than 60 Hz.

More details:-
1. The O/S is Windows 2000 Pro.
2. I've loaded the drivers that came with the motherboard. (Its CD says it's version 8.15C.) I can't find a VGA driver on the PC Chips web site.
3. The monitor is a Belinea 10 60 95 and it has worked on other systems at 1280x1024 and up to 85 Hz with 16 million colours.
4. I've used the most up to date .inf file for the monitor - downloaded from the MAXDATA web site. (Belinea direct you there.)
5. When I try to select a refresh rate different from 60 Hz, there's no choice in the combobox. It has to be 60 Hz.

The motherboard seems great for the price. But it just seems incredible if it can't drive the monitor faster than 60 Hz.

I can't stand the flickering much long 8-|
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12364769
The SIS AGP driver is available here, if you haven't installed it already:

http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?MenuID=24&LanID=0&DetailID=265&DetailName=Driver
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12364845
Hello peparsons,

Try doing the following:

- Try doing the BIOS update from the following Page, if you are not sure how to do BIOS updates, make sure you read the "How to flash BIOS" section there.
http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?CategoryID=1&Typeid=4&detailid=265&DetailName=BIOS&DetailDesc=M863G(V1.5A)&MenuID=35&LanID=0
- Go into your BIOS and there would definitely be an area under there called "PCI Plug and Play Setup" , in there there would be a setting "Primary Graphics Adapter" which I can bet is set to AGP, change this to VGA. and this is your problem. The default is AGP, and with it enabled the BIOS lets the VGA adapter still function, but may be not to the full potential.

Thanks and Good Luck!



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12364854
AlbertaBeef, peparsons  is talking about using VGA not AGP.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12367320
As you said, KaliKoder, I'm trying to use the on-board VGA. So I can't see how the AGP driver would help.

I tried flashing the BIOS. Unfortunately, it didn't make a difference.
The options were PCI or AGP (rather than VGA or AGP) and it was set to PCI. Flashing the BIOS made no difference to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12367665
I've now tried setting it to AGP instead and I downloaded and installed the AGP driver.
That made no difference either.

I've also used Windows Update to check for updates that could be installed. It offered me one for the display, so I did that.
It's not made a difference - still 60Hz.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12367668
Hi Peparsons,

In device manager, is your monitor listed correctly ? Correct brand / model ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12367776
Yes.
When I first installed Windows it was just a default monitor, but I found the correct .inf file for it and installed it properly.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12367945
Ok Please do the following:

- Go into your BIOS, under the Advanced section, there would be a section called "Share Memory Size" . Go in here, note what setting is it at, and crank it up to 32 or 64. What this does is that it lets you to share a portion of your main memory for the VGA display.

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12368320
Sorry - I've already checked that and it's set to 64 MB. I did try setting it to 128 MB for a while, but again it made no difference.

Thanks for persisting with this :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12373558
Humnn... well I know for sure that your monitor can do a better refresh rate than that. I think issue is more with the hardware than the OS. Maybe all it needs is the right driver for the video, I tried to search for the driver and for a similar issue on the manufacturer's website, but could not find anything. Since your purchase is still new, I believe you would qualify for support for sure, I suggest that you contact the MoBo manufacturer and seek a solution.

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12378546
Thanks for your help, KaliKoder.

I think you're right. I have downloaded and installed a driver from a different mobo manufacturer which uses the same chipset. When I installed it, I was able to specify a higher refresh rate for the monitor, but when I set the resolution to anything higher than 1024 x 768 it doesn't work properly. (It's as though the image it's trying to display is too big so it doesn't fit on the screen. It's not the monitor settings - I've tried adjusting them.) I've tried changing the number of colours and the amount of memory available, but it doesn't help.

I've emailed PC-Chips explaining the problem, but have had no response yet.

So, for now I'm going to stick with 1024 x 768 and 85 Hz although I know it ought to work at a higher resolution.

In time, hopefully PC-Chips will sort out their driver. Or I'll install an video card.


For posterity, the link to the web site where I downloaded the driver that I'm now using is:
http://www.asrock.com/support/Download/index_driver_dl.htm

0