[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

getenv Crashes!

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I noticed that when i use getenv to get a particular environment variable, the program crashes...

However, i wanted the environemnt variables to be optional.  So, if the env variables are not set, then use the default ones.

But when it's not defined, ...it shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:jewee
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 12364148
Hi jewee,
Please post the relevant part of the code so that we can go further.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12364166
What OS and what compiler are you using?

I had a similar problem like this using GNU compiler on SunOS.
The problem was some where else in the code, but it would currupt the memory so that it would crash when calling getenv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewee
ID: 12364250
I call the getEnvVar method in the constructor...

bool ViewForm::getEnvVar()
{
   serverHostName = getenv("SERVER_HOSTNAME");
   if (serverHostName == NULL)
   {
        printf("Error\n");
        return false;
    }
}

I am running on a SunOS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12368002
Hi jewee,
Your code snippet looks OK. Just make sure that you don't access (dereference) serverHostName when it's NULL.

You get a core dump, right? Then you can compile your source with -g, run it until a core dump is created and then check either with Workshop or dbx:

cc -g file.c -o binary
./binary # crash!

dbx ./binary core

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12379211
Is your constructor being called before entry into the main() function?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12408758
serverHostName is going to point to read-only memory. You don't do anything like accidentally free/deleting it or writing to it do you?
0