Solved

Client does not receive attached contact card I send

Posted on 2004-10-20
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Running Outlook 2003 Exchange 2000. When I forward one of clients my contact address card he gets the e-mail but the attachement does not come through it just has a statement <<Joe LastName>>. He is using Outlook 2000 onExchange 2003. We both use html as the format.

any sugestings? Help?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Is it only contact card or any attachments is being stripped on the other end..

If outlook 2000 is fully updated, security updates can cause the blocking.
Ask the recipeint to check with ISP or whoever controls the exchange server for any restrictions on it ..

They can however make use of this to see if that would show them the attachment
http://slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
Thanks sunray_2003

It's only with contacrt cards.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
jsarinana,

can you give steps how you are creating those cards.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
sunray_2003
? it's an address in my contacts. I forward it throught an e-mail message and the message shows up without the address card
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Do you do something like , you open a new message then click on that paperclip and press on item and select a card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
sunray_2003,
No, I go to my contacts, right click on an address and select forward
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
can u try how i do and see if that makes any difference
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
Comment Utility
jsarinana, does this happen with other people you send address cards to, or just to this one recipient?

Also, I am wondering if there is a difference in the type of form Outlook 2003 uses versus the type of form Outlook 2000 uses, in which maybe Outlook 2000 doesn't understand the format of the 2003 form and gives you the result you are seeing.  I know that Outlook 2003 is very different than any other version of Outlook.  And since Outlook 2000 is probably the default vcard viewer, it may be displaying it the only way it knows how, which is pretty much not at all.  Just a thought.  Unfortunately I don't have ultimate proof of this, yet.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
mark-wa, Thanks for the reply,
No it's only happening to this one user. I'm able to send to users that are running Outlook 2000 and 2003 just fine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
Comment Utility
I will do some more checking on this and probably get back to you tomorrow.

One last thought, I know that when you send address cards, they contain a type of "Rich Text" formatting called TNEF (Transport Neutral Encapsulation Format).  TNEF is a very complex format and there are some service providers that do not support TNEF and will actually strip it from the message.  When this happens, anything that was using TNEF will be received not intact.  

Have you confirmed that this one user can receive address cards from other people?  Keep in mind that he would need to test this with someone "outside" of his network, for that is the only way to make sure it's not his service provider.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
Back to this problem, sorry I got busy with some other things. More up to date info. the user is running Outlook 2003 off Exchange 2003. He can receive vcards from other outlook 2000 users from outside his network. But when we send him something from our place running Outlook 2003 from an Exchange 2000 server the cards are stripped off. Any suggestions where to look?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi jsarinana,

Ok, so this is only a problem when receiving these vcards from your office.  Can you possibly setup a pop3 account on a machine, then test the following (please make sure the Pop3 account is in it's own profile that doesn't have an exchange account setup as well in the profile):

Using an exchange account, send a vcard to the Pop3 account you just setup.  Then go to the machine that the Pop3 account is setup on and click send/receive until you receive that email you just sent.  See if the vcard is intact.  If not, then it's something with either your exchange server or your ISP.  If it is intact, let me know.  Thanks.

Mark
0