[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Doesn't Install As It Should...

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I know this will sound odd but I was working on a PC running XP Home that on startup only ran about 15 services, unlike the couple or dozen or more on a clean system. Well, after trying various things I formatted the drive and reinstalled Windows. However, I used not only a different disk but a different version of XP, namely XP Pro but the system still starts up with the same 15 programs running in Task Manager.

Where do I go from here? Some of the missing services seem to relate to networking but the system info is also missing.

I am baffled...

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bri_stc
ID: 12364343
If some of the hardware hasn't installed properly, you wouldn't have the associated services started. You should check to make sure that everything is installed.

To check if hardware is installed, you click start-->and if you have the start menu in XP format, you will see My Computer in the list. Right-click My computer, and click properties.

Click on the hardware tab and then click the "Device Manager" button. In device manager, you will see any items that haven't been installed properly with exclamation marks on them, and usually are under "other devices".

If you have hardware that is in other devices, you need to find the software that runs this hardware, such as the driver for the network card if that is what is missing, and then once you have network, you can go to windows update and it should find alot of the other missing device drivers.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12364371
The old dial up modem hadn't installed a driver but would that have such a dramatic effect in XP? It seems fairly common to have occasional drivers missing on a reinstallation.

dc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis7
ID: 12364760
In your first post you said 15 services running, then later you said 15 programs (I'm assuming you mean "processes" running in Task Manager...which is it?  15 processes in Task Manager seems about right for a new install of XP.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12367790
15 processes it is. It isn't normal at all. There is no networking for a start. There is no access to system info and there is probably more to follow..

dc
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cjdavis7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12371920
You said that the modem wasn't installed.  Is there a network card installed?

And some more details would be helpful I think.  When you say there is no networking, where are you looking?  And what do you mean "no access to system info"?  You can obtain most system info from right clicking on My Computer in the Start Menu and selecting Manage.  Not sure if that's what you're looking for or not...


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12373128
1. open run
2. type "msconfig"
3. goto startup and uncheck whatever u dont like to start with windows
4. goto services and do the same

if u dont know if u need that service or not, search for its name in google
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12374148
post the running processes here as I have seen recently virus type processes and a lot of spam that seem to install as processes

0