Solved

Brief Answers on the following

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear Experts

I have an interview coming up in next week with profile of C/C++, Perl, Oracle, PL/SQL and Unix
I can manage the other technologies except Strong command on Unix since I have been using Windows heavily .
For Technical Interview I have a sample collection of Intermediate to Tough Question on Unix which I wud like to share with you.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
How do you list the files in an UNIX directory while also showing hidden files?
How do you execute a UNIX command in the background?
What UNIX command will control the default file permissions when files are created?
Explain the read, write, and execute permissions on a UNIX directory.
What is the difference between a soft link and a hard link?
Give the command to display space usage on the UNIX file system.
Explain iostat, vmstat and netstat.
How would you change all occurrences of a value using VI?
Give two UNIX kernel parameters that effect an Oracle install
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I would really appriacite your expertise to  solve above questions.
Thank you for your time
Ronan
0
Comment
Question by:ronan_40060
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
I wish you the best of luck in the interview, but giving you sample answers won't be of any help to you - If they've given you those sample questions to allow YOU to judge if you're at the level they desire, they won't actually ask those questions.

I'd suggest you are honest and say you meet all their requirements apart from Unix, but you're prepared to develop that skill.  In my experience, meeting 75% of the "desirable" skills and showing a good attitude will get you the job.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20626712.html for suggestions on how to learn Unix; Use that in the interview - e.g. "I've installed Linux at home to learn Unix" "I've bought such-and-such a book" to show you are willing to invest your own time.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I second tfewster's comments.  In case you're interested, here's the answer to some of the questions (note that some of the questions can be open to interpretation and answers depend on what Unix flavour you are talking about).  Also note that there are lots of variations with answers, so the answers below shouldn't be taken as the *only* answer.

List files in a directory with hidden files:
 
   ls -la

Execute command in background:

   command &

Command to control default file permssions:

   umask

Display space usage for a filesystem

  df

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Tim ( tfewster) has given you very good advice, I also suggest you  honest tell the interview panel,
what you *nix skill level is, then tell them that you will do something to catch up, and you are the faster learner. wish you good luck. (all the job interview I have in my life so far is panel interview).

Download and read the Sys adm book:
    http://wks.uts.ohio-state.edu/sysadm_course/sysadm.html

   and have a look at:
   http://www.unixguide.net/cgi-bin/unixguide.cgi

spend a few hours read the book, get some idea about what the Unix sys adm job looks
like.

for the commands, you want to learn, if you have a *nix (Unix, Linux) system, you can
look at the man page, by typing in:

man command-name
eg
man iostat

For the question about two UNIX kernel parameters that effect an Oracle install, it depands the Unix version you are using, have a look at the follwoing  Solaris example:

http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_sol_install_9i.html

PS: you need to find out which Unix version are they using.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
Comment Utility
Tim, Tintin and Yuzh million thanks
I will go through the advice and the links provided by you
Thanks for your time
Regards
Ronan
0