Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell script commands NOT executing!!

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This is my exact script:
The scipt ignore the part of the script after the FTP function. The echo statements never execute. Those echo parts work when I get rid of the upper FTP parts..
What's wrong??
====================
#!/bin/sh
cd /tmp
/bin/ftp -nv 190.1.100.100 << -EOF
user test1 abc123
hash
get test_file.txt
close
EOF

ret=`/usr/bin/diff /tmp/test_file.txt /export/usr1/test_file.txt`
echo "it is not going to output!!!!!!!!!!"
if [ $? -ne 0 ] ; then
echo "something!!!"
fi
=====================
0
Comment
Question by:tooki
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 12364521
I think that:

/bin/ftp -nv 190.1.100.100 << -EOF

needs to be:

/bin/ftp -nv 190.1.100.100 <<EOF

As written the script is looking for -EOF and you have EOF as the end marker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tooki
ID: 12364631
It worked after I fixed that error ("-EOF"...)!!!!

many Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12364778
"<<-" strips leading <TAB>s off the "here" document, so you can have your script prettily indented, e.g.

... <<-  EOF    
<TAB> input
<TAB>       <TAB>more input
<TAB>  EOF


But it often causes confusion, so you're better off without it ;-)

0