Solved

Ghost Image or similar in FreeBsd

Posted on 2004-10-20
11
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I need to backup my FreeBsd Operative System, what can i do?
I want to backup it (FreeBsd Operative System complete) to another hard disk or CdRom like Ghost do in Windows Systems.
0
Comment
Question by:darknighter
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Goru earned 50 total points
ID: 12366731

Hi Darknighter ..

can u have a look at the following link..

http://www.digitalissues.co.uk/html/os/misc/partimage.html

.. be sure of what u r doing .. or otherwise..u can try this on a test setup first ..!!

and then start with the real one..!!

best of luck ..


RaviGoru
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 12367102
You can use g4u (freeware ), download from:

http://rfhs8012.fh-regensburg.de/~feyrer/g4u/

please read the doc before you start
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 50 total points
ID: 12372454
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Open_BSD/Q_20841457.html

basically there  is no hidden obscure data structures that keep FreeBSD working, so normal file backup is always enough.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:van_dy
van_dy earned 50 total points
ID: 12372587
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kolyakarpov
kolyakarpov earned 50 total points
ID: 12413613
Use dd (DiskDupe) - Highly configurable shell programm for any moment of your life ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 12581387
You could write a shell script to mount the hard drive in off hours and copy all data via rsync or cp. The nice thing about rsync is you can use excludes and it will only copy deltas. Hope this helps.

Cheers,
John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:satya_8055
ID: 38936943
Hi All,

Can u please explain clearly regarding

I need to backup my FreeBsd Operative System, what can i do?
I want to backup it (FreeBsd Operative System complete) to another hard disk or CdRom like Ghost do in Windows Systems.

As it is difficult to follow the matter you have provided,please provide step by step execution for the process.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38959416
Step 1: post a proper question
Step 2: get the answers
0