Solved

Send Parameters to Swishmax

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In flash, there are several ways to pass variables to the movie and use them, like Flashvars . But I did not find a way to pass a parameter to swishmax from an HTML tag, or URL querystring.

only point me to an example and you have the points
;)
0
Comment
Question by:emiliodabdoub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12365432
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emiliodabdoub
ID: 12365928
hi, those links does not answer my question..

My problem is that I need to pass the value depending on the page I'am..

For example, if I'm at the page:   flashbanner.aspx?variable=1

I want to pass in some way the value 1 to swishmax.

I could do it with HTML tags, like reading the querystring and using response.write to write it as a HTML param (tag).

This is the process:

1. The page will load the banner, but the page will receive an URL parameter.
2. I will pass the value of that parameter to swish.
3. I will use that value in swish
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gregsy
ID: 12367621
the variables passed in are in the query string are made available to you in your app if you add them to the swf src

PARAM NAME='Src' VALUE='yourswish.swf?myvariable=1
and
PARAM NAME='Movie' VALUE ='yourswish.swf?myvariable=1

'myvariable' is then available in your swish code for use.

Cheers
Alan



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emiliodabdoub
ID: 12374270
Hi Alan. or Gregsy?

I think this is what I was looking for.

How I would access the variable from swish?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregsy earned 125 total points
ID: 12378556
just as you would with any other variable

I pass a gallery path into a swish swf with

PARAM NAME='Src' VALUE='gallery.swf?GalleryPath=/images/gallery1
and
PARAM NAME='Movie' VALUE ='gallery.swf?GalleryPath=/images/gallery1


Inside the swi I use

ImageList='getGallery.aspx?GalleryPath='+GalleryPath;

to return to aspx to get a list of images in a specific path.

You will need to test this in the browser not a preview for obvious reasons.

Cheers
Alan
0