Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Page numbering problem.

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi All,
I am having a weird issue with my page numbering.  I use the Insert Auto Text in the Header/Footer Toolbar to add the Page X of Y text in the footer of my documents.  However,when I print a document of 5 pages for example it says.... 1 of 1, 2 of 2, 3 of 3, 4 of 4, 5 of 5.  Any way to correc this would be greatly appreciated.  Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12364789
Hello smpross =)

You mean to say, it shows the page number correclty in the original documents, but only when printing it does this mess ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 12364880
Yes, it even shows it correctly on the print preview screen.  Tried several printers....  Any Suggestions?  Scott
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12364893
ok got the problem,,,, read here for the possible solution :)

Page X of Y gives wrong numbers
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/AppErrors/PageXofY.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 12368633
The mvps link and the Microsoft solutions don't mention another solution I've found less complicated.

When you use the autotext, it inserts fields as "Page { PAGE } of { NUMPAGES }". The bug comes in with the { NUMPAGES } part. If you use { DOCPROPERTY  Pages } instead, the problem goes away. You can modify the autotext version if you display field codes (Alt-F9), then change "NUMPAGES" to "DOCPROPERTY  Pages", then restore field codes (Alt-F9 again. Select the line and press F9 to update the new field.
0