Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Coldfusion CFMX 6.1 w/ MSSQL + Shell Web Hosting Recommendation

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm not sure if these types of questions are frowned upon here, but I am in need of a recommendation for a hosting provider. I know what I am looking for is a tough cookie to find: UNIX-based ColdFusion hosting with Microsoft infrastructure available. Our CF web apps prefer MSSQL, and we prefer unix administration.

Here are the things we need, at least:

Shell access (a virtual root or virtual dedicated server environment preferred)
Apache (with mod_rewrite, mod_alias, mod_headers, mod_proxy)
ColdFusion MX 6.1
MySQL/MSSQL (yes, both)

Sincerely,
Tyler

PS. Be objective. Though there aren't likely to be many of these available, I would be less likely to award points to someone who can only recommend one provider.
0
Comment
Question by:resonantwa
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12484301
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:resonantwa
ID: 12485054
Thank you for your input, but not a single one of those hosts has what I am asking for. Did you read my post?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 12586180
This is an unconventional configuration, so you will almost certainly need a dedicated server rather than VPS for this.  Rackspace (www.rackspace.com) does custom server configurations (very flexible) and offers the best support available.  I spoke to someone there who assured me they can do what you want.  I suspect they would give you the server configurtion you want with MSSQL hosted on a different machine for this configuration, but they can tell you that for sure.

Call them at 1 800 961 2888 and ask to speak with a Solution Specialist. You can get a customized quote for free (it won't be cheap).

Another alternative would be Verio (www.verio.com - phone 1 800 438 8374).  They also offer custom configurations (see www.verio.com/hosting/powerplatform/hosting/modular), but I have less experience with them, so I can't say much more than that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:resonantwa
ID: 12829669
Yes a custom co-located dedicated solution would certainly burn a hole in my pocket. It is undoubtable that the configuration I demand is possible, the idea here was to try and find someone who provides it. I hadn't found that rackspace or verio easily provided either of these, however, in my own research, I found the following two to be the closest thing yet.

Hostnexus.com and Jumpline.com.

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 12832801
As mentioned, Rackspace will definitely do it (according to a sales rep there) and I would be very surprised if Verio wouldn't do it.  As you've noted, these are both fairly expensive options.  There are plenty of hosts offering cheaper servers - the question is, which ones are flexible enough to meet your needs.  Additionally, you're pretty much in a position of having to ask due to the fact that you're not going to find this unconventional configuration in anyone's standard packages, primarily because of the Linux/Apache - MSSQL combo.  For example, the virtual server options from Jumpline that you mentioned are close, but do they offer MSSQL?  Their standard config may be close, but if they don't offer MSSQL, they can't help you.

One budget provider you may want to look at - ServerPronto (www.serverpronto.com).  They offer both Linux/Apache servers and Windows plans and also offer MSSQL.  The question is, can you combine L/A with MSSQL?  Their info implies that you can (www.serverpronto.com/compare.shtml), but I would confirm that first if I were you.  Likewise, there is no mention of CF and while it probably can be supported, you want to confirm that as well.
0