Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unit testing a webapplication using cactus

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to do unit testing for a webapplication using cactus. The information which I got from the site was not enuff for me :(   Can anyone suggest me how to start with or post the sample code for a webpage!! SAMPLE CODE FOR A WEBPAGE PLZZ
0
Comment
Question by:anilyitta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12368218
hello Anilyitta
Why dont you use JUnit for testing your Web Applications
JUnit is an open source Java testing framework used to write and run repeatable tests. It is an instance of the xUnit architecture for unit testing frameworks.

JUnit features include:
Assertions for testing expected results
Test fixtures for sharing common test data
Test suites for easily organizing and running tests
Graphical and textual test runners

Check out  www.junit.org

Regards
Ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12368236
For Cactus

Please go through the Tutorial available at
 http://jakarta.apache.org/cactus/integration/howto_tomcat.html
http://jakarta.apache.org/cactus/integration/howto_tomcat.html   *** Cactus Tomcat integration
http://jakarta.apache.org/cactus/integration/index.html  ***using Cactus Module ***
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12371753
>>Why dont you use JUnit for testing your Web Applications
JUnit cannot be used for testing web applications. it cannot provide the Web container environment.
so Cactus is the best option and if u have struts in your presentation layer then u can test using Struts Test Case which is a subset of JUnit

http://strutstestcase.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilyitta
ID: 12375004
I have struts in my application. So can I use both Strutstestcase and cactus?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 1500 total points
ID: 12375361
if u r having struts then Struts Test Case is built on JUnit and Cactus.
so u can download Struts Test case and use it. no need to have Cactus seperately
0