Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using colors in ComboBox

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am making a program that displays the value of a resistor when the user enters the colors labeled on the resistor.  I want to use a combobox to allow the user to dropdown the different colors that appear on a resistor and select the appropriate color.  However, i want only the colors to display, not the word "green, Yellow,ect."  Or the color and the text would work.  

how do i select different colors in a combobox??

i have tried ComboBox1.Items.Add(Color.Black), and VB accepts this, but when running the program, it doesn't work properly

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssalem33
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12366501
The VB combobox cannot do this.

vbAccelerator.com has a control written in VB6 which is a combobox with added features - one of which is a color picker.
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Controls/Combo_and_List_Boxes/Owner_Draw_Combo_and_List_Box/article.asp

To try it out, download and register these 2 files:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Controls/Combo_and_List_Boxes/Owner_Draw_Combo_and_List_Box/VB6_Owner_Draw_Combo_List_Control.zip

=and=

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Subclassing/SSubTimer/VB6_SSubTmr_Binary.zip

Once unzipped, copy the 2 files to your windows\system32 directory

From the command window, register the 2 files:

regsvr32 SSubTmr.DLL

=and=

regsvr32 vbalODCL6.ocx

Now you can add the control to your project.  From the menu: Project->Components select "vbaccelerator Owner Draw Combo..."

And then to test it our in your form:

Private Sub Form_Load()

With OwnerDrawComboList1

'Set the combo style
.ClientDraw = ecdColourPickerNoNames

'Add the colors
.AddItemAndData "Blk", , , , RGB(8, 8, 8)
.AddItemAndData "Brn", , , , RGB(128, 64, 16)
.AddItemAndData "Red", , , , RGB(200, 32, 32)
.AddItemAndData "Orn", , , , RGB(240, 148, 32)
.AddItemAndData "Yel", , , , RGB(240, 240, 32)
.AddItemAndData "Grn", , , , RGB(32, 200, 32)
.AddItemAndData "Blu", , , , RGB(32, 32, 200)
.AddItemAndData "Vil", , , , RGB(200, 32, 240)
.AddItemAndData "Gra", , , , RGB(128, 128, 128)
.AddItemAndData "Wht", , , , RGB(250, 250, 250)

.ListIndex = 0

'...

'Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12367483
You can try using the imagecombo control ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12367559
Try this you need a form with a imagecombo, a picture box (make it small) and a imagelist control


Private Sub Form_Load()
   
    Dim Ci As ComboItem
   
    With Picture1
        .BackColor = vbRed
        ImageList1.ListImages.Add , "RED", .Image
        .BackColor = vbBlue
        ImageList1.ListImages.Add , "BLUE", .Image
        .BackColor = vbGreen
        ImageList1.ListImages.Add , "GREEN", .Image
    End With
   
    Set ImageCombo1.ImageList = ImageList1
    With ImageCombo1.ComboItems
        Set Ci = .Add(, "RED", "RED", "RED")
        Set Ci = .Add(, "BLUE", "BLUE", "BLUE")
        Set Ci = .Add(, "GREEN", "GREEN", "GREEN")
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12376801
Have you seen the way it was done here:

http://www.mbarron.net/Resistor
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ashutosh Vyas
ID: 12421368
Image Combo Box control does exactly the same thing that you want to. Try searching MSDN for ImageCombo Control

try this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_other/html/dtlrfImageComboControlVisualBasic6.asp
0