Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP and MS SQL <Long Text> cuts off

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
OK here's the situation,

- I'm working with PHP and Microsoft SQL
- I'm trying to display a press release on a page
- Title, abstract, date, all displays well
- The body of the press release gets cut off at the bottom

Is there a limit on the number of characters PHP can handle from MSSQL?
How do I get around this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netele
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ewong_111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12366399
make sure in the configuration file php.ini
mssql.textlimit is set to a larger value.. the limit is 0 - 2147483647 and the default should be 4096
or you can use the run time function init_set(string varname, string newvalue) to set it before you query the text value from the database
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.ini-set.php
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
ID: 12366502
in addition.. in case your mssql extension is not on.. here's a link
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/ref.mssql.php
hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:netele
ID: 12366719
Thanks!

I looked at the php.ini file and it looks like this,

; Valid range 0 - 2147483647.  Default = 4096.
;mssql.textlimit = 4096

A few questions,

- Does ";" comment the line?
- What are the implications of changing this?

Thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
ID: 12367037
> - Does ";" comment the line?

yes, ";" comment the line

> - What are the implications of changing this?

in this case, you did not enable the mssql.dll extension for the mssql built in functions
and I guess you would be using the odbc instead
so, you can either enable the mssql.dll and take out the ";" for the mssql.textlimit and change the value or I would say it is more appropriate to change the

odbc.defaultlrl = 4096  to odbc.defaultlrl = 0 to let it pass through

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 12367691
Also, make sure that the length of the field in the MSSQL database is big enough and is not disregarding the end of the text...
0
 

Author Comment

by:netele
ID: 12383684
Thanks,

ewong_111, you say to change,

"odbc.defaultlrl = 4096  to odbc.defaultlrl = 0 to let it pass through"

So, changing it to "0" will allow for an unlimited amount of characters to go through?

Thanks.
0