[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to recover the code behind files?

Posted on 2004-10-20
13
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi,

this is an urgent question.

i happened to remove all my code behind after released my project last week.

now, all aspx files are up to date and all .cs files have been compiled(source .cs files gone)

who can tell me how to recover my .cs files? Note: SourceSafe is down, that's why i lost .cs files

thanks

viola
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12366131
you can retrieve almost anything from Windows after it is deleted. There are commercial software available for this:

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

Also check out some other option and trials at:
http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?qt=Recover+FIle&tg=dl-2001

-tushar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12366186
Also check out this DLL to Code generator for .Net :

http://www.remotesoft.com/salamander/
http://www.junglecreatures.com/DesktopDefault.aspx

-tushar
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12366300
sorry, the files is actually overwritten, rather than deleted.

another thing is if i should pay for this software.

thanks

viola
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 12367035
if the files are overwritten

no way to recover the old files or  versions :((
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12367583
You'll need, as tusharashah said, a decompiler to decompile your dll files. I've never really used programs like those myself, but I believe a *good* decompiler will retrieve some source code. You can test the whole idea of it by running ildasm.exe in your VS.NET\FrameworkSDK\bin dir and load your dll's. It will show methods, ctor's, etc, just not code.

This tool: http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=354 is said to retrieve source code. It is open source, so you won't have to pay for it. Give it a shot!

HTH,

Razzie
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 12368115
Hey Hey...what do you mean file over written?

You mean in Visual source safe? If soo then you can retreive old version right?

Sachi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12368194
aren't you using version control??
you should really look into a system which lets you retrieve previous versions or deleted files (sourcesafe and subversion come to mind, my vote going to the latter.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 12368638
Check out the Reflector.

http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12368844
if you have the .dlls checkout reflector as stated above, if you used sourcesafe your a smart person;)  If neither of these apply to you then your SOL

Aeros
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12408388
Viola123,

Can you clarify the C grade for educational reasons? How helpful was the tool in the accepted answer? What did you have to do to get your .cs files back?

Razzie
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12428281
hi, Razzie:

actually i recoved nothing using that tool. it raised an 'FATAL ERROR' when you try to run that .exe file.

however, i do appreciate your help.

best regards
viola
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12428353
Sorry to hear that. I tested it myself (runs fine) and it does an amazing good job in recovering source code (although you can't export it to a .cs file afaict so you'd have to copy paste). Maybe you can run it on another machine or something. Sorry it didn't work :/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 12431114
Hi viola.
I tried a lot of tools for decompiling dlls, and I am advising you to try the Reflector again:
http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/
0