Solved

How to configure 802.11g router behind westell 6100 dsl modem/router

Posted on 2004-10-20
10
36,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can someone please educate me on what the settings should be when configuring a wireless router (hardwire to wan/dsl modem) behind a Bellsouth westell 6100 modem?  As regards the IP addresses, gateway, subnet mask.  The wireless router is handling the dhcp functionality of the lan.  What I want is for the dsl modem/router to act only as a modem, and the wireless router behind it will handle the lan addressing and be the access point.  I have been told that if the dsl modem/router has an IP address of 192.168.1.254 (which it is), the router behind it has to be in a different IP address range, like 192.168.2.4.  How can I set this up so that the router IP address will be in the same range (192.168.1.xxx)?  Also requesting that someone tell me how the default gateway, dns and subnet mask should be set on each unit.  Should I turn off DHCP on the dsl modem/router?  I thought that applied to the IP address assigned by the ISP server.  Should I turn off NAT function in the dsl modem/router?  What about IP passthrough; enable?  The router mfgr tech support says the settings have to be made in the dsl modem/router, and the ISP says they have to be made in the wireless router.  Should the gateway be the IP address of the wireless router or the dsl modem/router.  I've been working on this for days and have to finish tomorrow.  This is the last part that is giving me trouble.
0
Comment
Question by:seatech1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeathOfRats
ID: 12369118
The best thing you can do is contact Bell South and have them configure your Westell 6100 device as a bridge rather than a router.  They should be able to either make these changes from their end or quickly talk you through doing so from your end.

Once this change has been made, you should be able to just configure your wireless router for dhcp as you like without worrying about advanced settings.

Good Luck!
-DoR
0
 

Author Comment

by:seatech1
ID: 12371379
Thanks for your reply.  Yeah, they're no help.  Already went that route.  They claim that it can't be done in the dsl modem.  I could tell that the guy was reading from pages in a book.  He didn't even understand the instructions he was giving me.  All he knew was, "if they say THIS, then give them answer number six."  However, in my searches through forums last night, I found the answer I need, for this specific combination (got lucky).  There was one item that I was missing where I had to put the PPPoE login info in.  Didn't know it had to go in the router, as well.  Think this will resolve the issue.  Then I can put everything in the same IP range and connect the Linksys Range Extender.  By the way, I didn't mention this setup is for a streaming media center in a customer's house.  We need some more oomph on the signal and got the range extender, but then ran into this IP range thing, which set off the quest for discovery.  As a side note, Westell does not support their routers supplied for ISP's.  And you can't get the full info from Bell without pulling teeth.  Seems like there should be a better way.  Anytime BelTel gets involved, there seems to be a reluctance to give out any info.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 12376866
You are on the right track.  PPPoE always needs to be setup on the router.  Additionally, you may need to look at your MTU sizes, etc., to get this to work correctly.  And, be sure you tick the box Always Available, or Automatic Reconnect, (whatever it may be on your router)...  

Regarding streaming video via wifi, in case you are interested in the future of wifi, there is a new specification due out called 802.11n which will be the next best thing in wifi.  Belkin already has a router out for this, and the test results are extremely good, and should really enhance video capabilities for the 802.11 protocol.  (The range extender will not be needed with this new product..)

In case you want more on this:

http://www.forbes.com/personaltech/2004/08/11/cx_ah_0811tentech.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12376876
BTW:  for more on MTU sizes, in case you need to make adjustments, you are welcome to visit my webpage on this.  Ck under Broadband links in the left hand table..

www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12380957
Thanks..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:seatech1
ID: 12382882
No, Thank you.  I've got your site bookmarked now.  (If that's ok with you!)  It's something I will start checking on all of the dsl connections I work on.  You've got some good stuff on your site.  I bow in the presence of a master. . .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12383020
Then at least I will thank you for the Kudos, seatech.....   You are welcome to visit anytime you wish.  And if you ever have anything that you think I should address, don't hesitate to drop me a line, as my contact email is posted on the page also.  I am always interested in adding content..   :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:seatech1
ID: 12669549
Just a comment before they clean this article up.  I researched the 802.11n you mentioned.  I see there are a few products using it.  Will have to look hard at it when the next customer wants something similar.  Learned a lot on this project.  Thanks again for your help.  What do you know about buffer overrun errors in XP pro?  (it's always something. . .)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12670855
Anytime there is a buffer overrun, whether it is with a computer OR something like a router/firewall, there very possibly could be a security issue, big time.   The results could be elevated priveleges for the attacker..  MS is always looking at these, and putting out fixes (patches).  Cisco even had a real problem with buffer overruns on their routers last year and had to put out an IOS update..  

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finkey
ID: 25410156
Here's how to get a Westell DSL WireSpeed Data Gateway model D90-327W11-06 b/g modem/router to act like a modem.  Nothin' fancy, the basics, but maybe it'll help and clarify for someone:

1.  Make sure your PC is connected to the Westell router by ethernet cable, and the router itself is connected to a working phone line (WAN).

2. Factory reset the Westell router -- put a pen in the hole at the back of the router and push in  and hold for 30-seconds.

3.  Once the router has rebooted and settled down and your PC tray shows you're connected, open your browser and type in 192.168.1.1.  At the router's home page, click on Configuration, Wireless, Basic.  Log in, using the factory default (mine was "admin" and "password" without the quotes).  Disable Wireless Operation.  Save it.  It's OK now to unscrew the wireless antenna.

4.  Go next to Configuration, Advanced WAN, WAN.  Leave the WAN PORT field as DSL ATM PORT.  OK to leave Bridge Broadcast and Multicast checked.  Hit Edit button at the Enabled Routed Bridge line.  

5. At the VC1 Configuration , leave everything as-is, but be sure  the Protocol is Bridge, and Status is Enabled.  

6. At the VC 1 - Bridge Settings, make sure the Mode is Routed Bridge and DHCP Client is enabled.  Below, you should see the IP address of your phone company's server.  Hit the set VC button to save.

Then you are ready to connect up your new router to the Westell modem with ethernet cable, one end in the WAN port of the new router, the other end in a LAN port of the Westell.   Hook up your PC ethernet cable to the new router,  type the new router's URL into your browser and configure to your liking.

Just FYI, our phone company didn't know what to do either.  Their tech guy said to configure the Westell away from Routed Bridge to just plain Bridge at the Advanced WAN, WAN screen.  Don't do that.  It'll knock off the internet. The Westell needs to remain a Routed Bridge in order to bring the internet into your new router.  I found it was all worth the effort.  The Westell acts like a cloaking device and has added another layer of security to our network.
0