Solved

Use "GetFileOpen" and Link Access to a Folder

Posted on 2004-10-20
72
399 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to be able to use the code originally written by Ken Getz or any other good codes to "GetFileOpen".

I want this code to be able to compare a field in the current table, compare for possible Match.

For Example, if the txtPermitNo is 311134, and the stored FileNo in a directory of C:\DlookUp\ filename is "311134.pdf", Compare the the PermitNo with the .pdf file but ignore the (.pdf) reference. If filename matches the PermitNo field, then, lauch Adobe Acrobat Reader, Do FileOpen as shown below.

If the two files match then open the file in Acrobat reader,

Else If
       "NodataMatch" do nothing and do "Requery to refresh form"
0
Comment
Question by:billcute
  • 43
  • 23
  • 6
72 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12366807
Hi Bill

A few questions first

1) How will the programme know which field in the table you want checking?

2) is the directory where the file is the same all the time or does it have to be looked up somewhere too.

3) Is it only PDF files that you are intrested in?

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12366986
(1). From my current record with Permit No visible, I'll click a button that will  go to a specific folder defined by vba.

(2) The directory will be the same all the time.

(3). Yes only pdf

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12367000
Use ShellExecute:
Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long

First, check if the file exists:
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf")<>"" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12367133
Shane,
Hi, how can I implement this procedure?
Bill
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12367310
Copy the ShellExecute declaration into a new module (paste it just under the Option line(s)) - you'll then be able to use it in code.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12368154
Which option lines (s) ?  I dont understand !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12368173
Assume the new module is Module1, how dod I call that module from my form (frmLookPdf) for example.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 100 total points
ID: 12368231
Copy these lines into the new module:

Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long

Now use these to launch the file:
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf")<>"" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12368319
But in my Apps, I want to be able to click a button (btnOpenPdfFile) after which the DLookUp is then performed.

As it is now, your code does not take care of the command button issue.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12368407
Just run the Dir and ShellExecute from a command button.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12368613
Shane,
I am sorry, I dont know the command to put in between the Sub. I am a novice. If I know it I wouldn't ask you. I know I need codes to Run "Module1" but I dont know how to run it.

Private Sub btnOpenPdf_OnClick ()

End Sub

Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12368720
You don't need codes to run module 1 - just put the If lines I gave you above into your sub.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12368775
Thanks Shane,
I' ll try it and give you a feedback later on. I am off to work. - Would not be back until after 8 hours. Dont have internet access in the office. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12376520
Shane,
Hi, as suggested I created a Module1 and pasted your code.

There was an error at the "ShellExecute hwnd" and the error Statement as follows:

Compile Error:

Sub or Function not defined.


Here is the code at the button On Click Event:

Private Sub Command276_Click()
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
End Sub

___________
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12378083
Sorry, replace ShellExecute in your OnClick code with apiShellExecute instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12379309
I got a compile error at the OnClickj

Sub or Fuction not defined

Her is the code:

Private Sub Command276_Click()
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   apiShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379322
OK, put this into module 1 instead:

Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Now replace apiShellExecute above with just ShellExecute. Make sure that you use a standard module and not a class module. Alternatively, try this instead of the ShellExecute line:

FollowHyperlink "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12379414
With FollowHyperlink:

Compile Error,

Argument not optional


(1). With ShellExecute: It launched Adobe Acrobat it disappeared..never showed again.  am sure it did find the file in the Directory...but dont know what happened afterwards.

Ordinarily, the file 313366.pdf opens easily with Adobe.

(2). Is it possible to modify the "On Click" -  ShellExecute to look for a match with (.pdf), (.jpeg) and (.png). So if it finds the file in any of the 3 formats ShellExecute should "open it".
Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379512
What version of Access are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12379541
Shane,
It was very slow in loading the file and by clicking the tbn the second time it displayed the Acrobat file.

I'll still appreciate modifying the On Click to include the pdf, jpeg and png file formats. Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379579
Which method do you want to use, ShellExecute or FollowHyperlink?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12379667
Ay one that works well. The FollowHyperLink has a compile error:
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379674
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   apiShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".jpeg") <> "" Then
   apiShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".joeg", Chr$(0), "", False
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".png") <> "" Then
   apiShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".png", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12379839
aplShellExecute hwnd produced a compile error; Sub or Function not defined. So I changed the code to ShellExecute.

(1). There was no error but it took 2 clicks on the button to display it.

(2). I removed the pdf file from the C:\DLookUp and replace it with a jpeg file. Nothing happened when I clicked the button.

Thanks for helping out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379922
Does it have a .jpg extension or a .jpeg extension?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12379923
There's a typo in the If lines above - joeg should of course, be jpeg.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12380036
I coorected the typo and the file's extention is .jpeg, still no response to my  "On Click" button
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12380060
Do you know why the Apps opens Adobe file but wait for the second click before displaying the Adobe  file?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12380616
Do you have a PDF file with the same number *as well* as the JPG file? The above code opens up only one file in the order of PDF, JPEG, PNG.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12386834
No, Only one file type per PermitNo 311396.pdf or 843112.jpeg. The number is not duplicated by any means.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12387862
Hi Shane,
Did you get my response for your last question?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12387958
Well, the main reason that the code would not fire the jpeg file would be if the filename does not match or isn't found. To test this, try:

MsgBox Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".jpeg")

If that shows you the filename, then it has found the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12390233
Shane,
I pasted the above into the Sub of the command button, and nothing happen.

I also tried it again with .Pdf, it launched the Acrobat and opened the article file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12390466
pdf opened on two click
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12392224
Shane,
I have not heard from you. Is everything Okay?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12392609
Whereabouts did you put the MsgBox line?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12392989
Private Sub Command276_Click()
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg", Chr$(0), "", False
   
   MsgBox Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!txtPermitNo & ".jpeg")

ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12392996
No, put the MsgBox as the first line of the sub - does it pop up with the filename?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12393268
There is an "Ms. Access Message dialog Box" displayed with an OK button but nothing was in the msg box - it was blank (i.e no message specifically referencing  .jpeg missing file if anything was missing at all).

I checked the C:\DlookUp, The .jpeg file is in the directory, and I removed the .pdf file just to be sure there is no conflict.
__________________________

Private Sub Command276_Click()
MsgBox Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg")

If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg", Chr$(0), "", False
   
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12396706
Shane,
I troubleshoot my form's the Module1 and found one character missing from Codes. I re-pasted the module again and it seems we are on the right track. However, in testing with both .pdf and .jpeg files. None loads or open.

It gives a compile error as follows:

It now shows a Compile error:
    Sub or Function not defined

What should I do next?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12406498
Shane
Hi, Did you gat my last poster? I was able to correct the problem but I received a compile error:
Sub or Function not listed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12414678
Is everything Okay? I have not heard from you regarding new discovery.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12430497
Peter,
I have a couple of simple one-minute posters to solve. The most important being? "GetFileOpen" and Link Access to a Folder"

Again, there has has been no response for about 6 days now on this subject. Would you mind taking a look at it.  It's about "SUb / Function error".

There are few other non-complicated posters that are opened as well, they are rather easy for "Gurus" like you. See if you could knock them out of the way like A, B, C.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12430522
Which Sub or Function is showing as undefined? Remember that the declaration names the function apiShellExecute and not ShellExecute as you have it above in your last post.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12431777
Compile error:

Private Sub Command276_Click()
   ShellExecute hwnd,
End Sub


The ShellExecute was shown as undefined. Also swapping the name to apiShellExecute made no difference.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12431966
Where did you put the declaration for ShellExecute? It needs to be in a standard module. The module must not be called apiShellExecute. Also, in the module, whereabouts did you paste it? This was working before, was it not?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12432188
It was pasted on a module (ModuleA).

The original pasted worked mysteriously. there were couple of missing links. It was when I re-pasted the Module again that it gives the Compile Error.

For your satisfactory, below is the entire Module1 as saved:

Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12432233
Hum, did the module not include an "Option Compare" statement when you created it? Is the original still there as well?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12432316
I cleared the old paste when I pasted the new.

The Module1 includes the "Option Compare"  as shown below:

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12432320
I am using Office 2000 if this info will be helpful !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12432323
Hmm, try removing the word "Private" - does that fix it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12432338
Nope, It didn't make any difference, It still highlight the word :

"ShellExecute" hwnd,

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12432438
Shane,
Will the code written by Ken Getz work? If it would, how do I implement it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12432617
Are you referring to the code that opens the file dialog? If so then no, that code only opens the dialog box to return a filename. The only other way I know is to use FollowHyperlink *or* you can open the file with a specific application if you know the path to the application's EXE file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12433180
Bill

It looks like the problem is that you are naming the function apiShellExecute in this decleration
Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _

but you are then trying to call it as just ShellExecute in
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False

Change the declaration to
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
and you should be OK

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12439292
Peter,
Thanks for helping out as well. The error is the same even after I had deleted the "api" from the "apiShellExecutive" Declaration.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12441070
Well, I'm stumped then as to why it doesn't work. This is the declaration that I normally use:

Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12441478
Bill

Post a copy of your declaration string from the module and
your code from behind the form please. We will have another look and see if we can spot any thing.

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12442600
The form I am using is a test form. It does not have any other codes other than, Shane's code in Module1 and the OnClick Code for command button. Here they are:

Module1
Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long


Private Sub Command276_Click()

If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg", Chr$(0), "", False
   
ElseIf Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute Hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png", Chr$(0), "", False
End If
End Sub

Directory SetUp
C:\DlookUp

Files:
316324.pdf
319366.jpeg
311453.png

Procedure:
(1). The command button sets focus on the current  PermitNo named (WPermitNo)
(2). Upon clicking on the command button, it compares the current data in the WPermitNo with the one on file at C:DlookUp.
(3). If it matches, it opens the data (.pdf) - using Acrobat reader or (.jpeg) - Internet Explorer Browser or (.png) - Adobe photoshop.

(4). If "No Data" found, it should display a message: "NO Data Found"
(5). If it found duplicated file in both (.pdf) and (.jpeg) for example, it should load both or have a message warning of duplicated file and may CANCEL the load...something like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12442716
Bill

You still have the "Private" prefix to the decleration, remove that and you should compile OK

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12442832
Peter,
Thanks,
Removing the "Private" helps and this is how it now behaves..
(1). Single click, loads Adobe Acrobat to some extent then suddely, Acrobat disappears
      On a second click, it now displays the Acrobat file.

(2). On moving to the Permit Window for (.jpeg), and upon clicking the command button, nothing happens.

This has happened before.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12442858
I did suggest removing the Private several posts back.

I don't know why Acrobat behaves as it does. What is the default application for JPEG files on your computer? Does a png file open?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12442909
I do I know the default? If I click on the Jpeg file it opens on the Explorer even though I have Photoshop and other application loaded as well. But I suspect that the "Explorer" is the default.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12442925
I meant to say that I dont know the default..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443038
I have not tried the .png file but as soon as I tried it I'll update you with the result.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bat17
Bat17 earned 100 total points
ID: 12443178
Hey Bill
You keep moving the goal post :-(

Quotes from above!
(3). Yes only pdf

No, Only one file type per PermitNo 311396.pdf or 843112.jpeg. The number is not duplicated by any means.

(5). If it found duplicated file in both (.pdf) and (.jpeg) for example, it should load both or have a message warning of duplicated file and may CANCEL the load...something like that.

********************

Anyway try

Private Sub Command276_Click()
Dim fFound As Boolean

If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
   fFound = True
End If
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".jpeg", Chr$(0), "", False
    fFound = True
End If
If Dir("C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png") <> "" Then
   ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".png", Chr$(0), "", False
   fFound = True
End If
If fFound = False Then MsgBox "No Files Found", vbExclamation, "Warning"
End Sub

This should open any files it finds and give you a warning if it did not find any.

The problem with PDF is probably either a system problem or a Adobe problem which I cant help you with.

If you still get problems try the hyperlink method again.

replace
ShellExecute hwnd, "open", "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf", Chr$(0), "", False
With
Application.FollowHyperlink "C:\DlookUp\" & Me!WPermitNo & ".pdf"


HTH

Peter

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443193
Shane / Peter,
I just tested the (.png) file. It did not not open.

I came across the link which Shane and others had worked on in the past on another poster:

Check out this post to get the FilePicker to pick the image.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21095227.html

QUESTION:
Is there anyway this could be "packaged" to work for me? moreso that we are not getting anywhere with the ShellExecute ?.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443216
Peter,
We must have crossed each other's path when posting my earlier comment, I will try your codes now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443286
Peter,
I have just tried your codes, it works great although with all files except (jpeg).

I had to change (.jpeg) to (jpg) in other to get it work. The tweak on Message Warning is also great.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443299
Shane / Peter,
I want to thank both of you for your "relentless" effeorts. This is a good quality for the "Gurus".

I have decided to split the points (50/50) for a total of 100 points.

At the same time, I am increasing the points from 100 to 200 points so that each person walks away with 100 point each.
Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 12443533
Thanks Bill, Though Shane did most of the work! I just helped clear the fog at the end a bit.

peter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
ID: 12443590
That's right. I accepted Shane's original code and and credited you as well for clearing the "fog"

This was the main reason why I doubled the points in order to give Shane full credits and full points. Both of you deserved credits.

Credit MUST be given where it is deserved. Thanks
Bill
0