Solved

Machine often locks, sound loops, must be restarted.

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey folks,
I have a question whose answer I am probably jussst overlooking.
At seemingly random times in my system's operation (USUALLY however when sound is running), the system will lock up, the sound will loop. I suspect the OS has become corrupted partially because this started right after I cleaned out a NASTY adware/spyware infection. I'm pretty sure that doing a reformat/reinstall would fix this problem. However,I'm kind of hoping to avoid that. Also, the reason I'm only giving this 80 is because in the back of my head I KNOW this can be solved with a reformat, but I'm hoping...hoping against hope, that there is another way.

System specs.
Epox 8KHA+ Motherboard
AMD 1900+
Soundblaster Audigy Platinum EX
NVidia Geforce 4 4200.
3 x 512 MB DDR 2100.

Thanks in advance folks!
-----
PHOENIX!!
0
Comment
Question by:Phoenix92x
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 40 total points
ID: 12366581
What OS?

If W98 or ME, You can run SFC (98 only) or do a over top install:

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836

Start > Run sfc /scannow
From DOS: Go to C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM and type SFC and choose Check for missing/corrupt files


Dirty Install of W98 (WinME)

You might have to install W98 over itself to fix it.  
Do Not FORMAT, Do NOT FDISK.  
Run the setup program from the CD or WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or INSTALL folder.
This should save all of your settings and programs.
Also make sure you install to WINDOWS not WINDOWS001 ( or whatever ) when it asks where to install.

note for WinME:   ( from blue_zee )

And a MUST for a WinME on top reinstall:
Uninstall IE6 or downgrade to IE5.X.
If you have WMP9 installed rename the file   WMPLOC.DLL   to   WMPLOC.OLD.
Location is C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\

If XP, try:
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

    < thanks to qfren >
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 20 total points
ID: 12366661
" You can run SFC (98 only) "
This is incorrect. SFC is also in Windows 2000 and you can ruun it from anywhere at the command prompt. I usually do it from the root.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366707
: )  Did not know that. I don't use W2K.  Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:winstonep
winstonep earned 20 total points
ID: 12368892
I would first of all try replacing the sound card driver with the latest available on the internet. A BIOS update for the motherboard may not be a bad idea either if the problem persists after updating the drivers.

If its still not working right, try re-installing the OS over itself (as above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 12712467
My god! I can't believe I forgot about this one!
I figured out that it was the motherboard, I discovered this based on post errors. I realized this when one day it froze in that same way and then never booted again. Got new mobo/cpu/gfx card and it works great. I'm giving the points to everyone for helping.
---
Phoenix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 12712481
Um...how do I split the points?...I kinda forgot...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12713341
There should be a split button just above the text box you type comments in.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12713362
Thank you much.    : )
0