Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup for Windows 8.6 restoring to seperate Exchange 5.5 Recovery Server

Posted on 2004-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Veritas Backup for Windows 8.6 has the Exchange Backup option.  I can backup an Exchange 5.5 Information Store, but I can only restore to the same server.

Full backup on Exchange was run on Wed.  On Monday night the Exchange 5.5 Server crashed.  I rebuilt the server, but I can only restore the veritas backup information store to the same server, not the Exchange Server Recovery Server.  This would cause users to lose 4 days of emails which we don't want!

How can I use Veritas 8.6 to restore Exchange data to a Exchange Recovery Server?  Or do Veritas 9.0 add some restore capabilities?
0
Comment
Question by:jaarons
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 150 total points
ID: 12385178
Restoring the Exchange Server 5.5 must be the same computer name, and same site name.  Here is what I did to recover an Exchange 5.5

Read this article, it has walk through on recovering Exchange 5.5:
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=2775

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alanclos earned 225 total points
ID: 12429781
May want to look at other backup options for Exchange...I spend most of my time restoring individual messages, but have use the CommVault product for Exchange updates/migration from 5.5. to 2003 with no issues.  
0