Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restoring system

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I installed a wireless network card to my PC, which didn't work as i had liked, so i have removed it. Im current running windows 98 (first edition) on this PC.

The problem i have is that now, when i load into windows, i get prompted to enter a network "username" and "password", to which i press cancel and then windows carries on loading.

How could i stop this happening?

Also when i go to "dial-up" to the internet, my connection password is not saved, so i have to enter the password everytime (the save password field can not be selected)

What is causing this?

Thanks for any help and advice in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:fimbria
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12366401
If you are the only user profile on the computer, when it gets to the password prompt, just leave it blank and press ENTER rather than Cancel.  That way you shouldn't be prompted for a password again.

What happens when you press the Cancel button, is that it goes to the default profile (where there are more user profiles than just you), or simply doesn't save this blank password (if you are the only user profile).

When you removed the network card, did you just power off and remove the card, or did you first remove it from Device manager, then Power Off, and then Power On again?

If the device hasn't been removed from the Windows configuration, your system possibly still thinks that the card is there and MAY cause some problems.  I recommend that you have a look in Device manager and verify this.

If you are still having problems with passwords, then I suggest that once you are in Windows, you do a file search for all files named  *.PWL.  These are the password files for the user profiles on the computer, and will probably be found in C:\Windows.

Delete all that it finds, and then reboot.  This will void passwords, and then you can start again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12366438
Can you also do us a favour by taking note of the following settings on your computer and providing the details to us.

Start > Settings > Control panel > Add/Remove Programs > Windows Setup
Click the "Communication" item once, and then click the "Details" button.
What components are checked (installed)?

Start > Settings > Control panel > Network
Under the "Configuration" tab, what "network" components are installed, and what is shown as your "Primary Network Logon"?

When you click the small black arrow to the right of the "Primary Network Logon" field, what other items show in the Drop-Down box.

Let us know these details, and we can guide you further with what components you need and may not be installed, and what ones are installed that you don't need.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366469
Hey Bill, let me know when you take your vacation, so I can make my last few points for my first cert.   : D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12366729
Eh, "Vacation", what's that?  Where i work, that's an unknown word.  Nobody else can do my job, and they won't give me somebody to train up!!

Actually, I just had about 10 staggered days off and spent a while in EE, which accounts for my recent leap up the leaderboard.  That will be short-lived though :-)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366747
: )
0
 

Author Comment

by:fimbria
ID: 12376941
says when it goes to log in, as i said i press cancel, which u said not to do. But if i press ok/enter, it says that i need to enter a username.
(BTW, i haven't set up any user account, just trying to get the system to just load up normally without the logon prompts etc...).

Had a look on device manager, the item is not shown anymore, was a wireless usb device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fimbria
ID: 12376946
sorry forgot to say thanks..........:)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demerson3 earned 375 total points
ID: 12377123
There are two good options here:

Option 1: manually delete the Logon key from the registry.
Option 2: get TweakUI from Microsoft, and use it to do an automatic Logon.

Details for Option 1:
Warning: editing your registry incorrectly can completely break windows. Proceed at your own risk. That being said, I've done this lots of times... just don't go wandering around and changing things you don't really know about.
Start > Run
type regedit
press enter
Look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Network \ Logon
Delete the entire Logon folder (the folder is actually called a key)
Now you should have no more pesky logon prompt.
I used to do this semi-regularly, and if I remember correctly, saving dial-up passwords did work properly after doing this, however you might have to put the password in once in order to save it.
Whenever you change your TCP/IP or other networking properties, you'll have to go through this process again.

Details for Option 2:
TweakUI is a neat little utility that some Microsoft engineers created. It can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp
There's a "download now" button at the top which is somehow difficult to see.
When you install it (instructions should be included) TweakUI will appear in the control panel.
For TweakUI to work you need to have a regular network logon. This is simple -- as stated above, just type in a username and press enter, instead of pressing escape as you have been.
Then run TweakUI from the control panel and go to the Logon tab. You can set it up to automatically log you in using the new username you just created. The Logon box will still appear when you start your computer, but then it will disappear after a second or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fimbria
ID: 12387505
found that i could restore the system with "scanreg", so have to a previous days configuration, before the NIC was installed.

Thanks for your help.
0