Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP! Trying to install a second hard drive on my sony

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
OK, I have windows Xp home on my Sony RS422x.  I want to add my old hard drive as the slave, it's a 40 gig WD.  I understand about going to computer managment and intializing, paritioning and/or formatting......BUT, lol, I don't want to.  I don't want to lose my data on my old hard drive.  See, I'm a lil slow about computers.  Whenever I installed an extra hard drive on my old pc, windows recognized it, no problems.  With this PC, the bios and device manager recognize it, not explorer.  Basically, I want to get my old files off my old hard drive and burn them on DVD, help me? pretty please?
0
Comment
Question by:dandystuff
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12366447
If BIOS is recognizing it then the jumper settings are likely correct.  What OS are you running on your current system?  Me?  98?  XP?  What OS were you running on the old system?

Does Windows see there's another drive.  Right click my computer and select "Manage" then look under "Disk Management".  Is the drive seen there?  With a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 12366455
You could just put the old HDD in the computer install the software needed for DVD burning and then just burn your DVD's then.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dandystuff
ID: 12366543
I use windows xp home on the new and old PC, except the old pc is officially dead/ plus out dated or I would burn with it.  I looked under disk management, and it doesn't give assign it a drive letter, but recognizes it as Disk 1 unallocated, online, basic.  All my drives are NTFS format.  I really don't want to format any of my old hard drives, it has all my kids pictures on it, lol.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 12366585
Put the OLD PC's HDD in the new PC and have only that drive in it.  Boot from that, accept all the messages about new hardware and then create your backup from that
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12366601
If it's being recognized as unallocated then it's seeing it as if there's no data on it.  That's the problem.  Without getting it a drive letter, you can't even run chkdsk on it.  When you said the old pc is dead, did you mean it stopped working or you retired it?  If it stopped working, what aspect of it "died"?  If the hard disk, you might not be able to get the data back without spending serious money.  If your sure the drive had data on it, you can try looking over the following web site - they have both services and software to help recover lost data on hard drives.  

http://www.ontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woof-dog earned 1000 total points
ID: 12366720
Another thing I thought you could try.

if you know enough on linux you could make the second drive a slave (as to say) and then mount it on Linux and grab the pictures you want.  

I know Linux will read a format the Windows can't like that most of the time.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12366998
actually, woof-dog has a good idea.  Try downloading Knoppix from www.linuxiso.org and burn it to a CD - this is an entirely CD based version of linux.  Reboot your computer with the cd in the drive and configure your bios to boot from the cd (if it isn't already).  then you'll boot into linux and can see if you can see the files on the drive.
0