[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer flashes and closes automatically

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Hello All,

I have Windows XP home edition and recently installed Service Pack 2. I am facing problems now. When I open Internet Explorer, it flashes for a second and closes immediately. I cannot even open Norton Antivirus as well. It closes automatically. I ran Spy bot, Adaware and HijackThis, still no luck so far.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:karthikeyanTP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farpost
ID: 12366489
At firts, go to control panel, add/remove programs, check 'show updates', and try to remove SP2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12367156
also check your applications log for the internal error that is being logged when these apps are opened: start/control panel/admin tools/event log/application, double click the time of the error.

H
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:karthikeyanTP
ID: 12374873

farpost,

What is the rationale behind removing SP2? I updated SP2 in my laptop and it worked fine.

Huseyin1,
I checked the System log. I don't see any thing useful.

If you guys want hijackThis log file, I will do that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:karthikeyanTP
ID: 12374907
I tried to restore also. When I click "restore", computer does nothing.

I don't understand what's happening. I already removed some of malaware, dataminers, etc using SpyBot and Adaware.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
farpost earned 500 total points
ID: 12376066
sometime sp2 install cause very strange problems. There are a lot of systems that stopped to work after sp2 install.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12380290
try system restore in safe mode, dont know if it will work, but worth a try.

H
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:karthikeyanTP
ID: 12387001
Thanks farpost.

I did go to safe mode and uninstalled XP SP2. Now, IE started working. I don't understand why SP2 in some machines causes problems. Any way, thanks
0