Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA 27102 - out of memory

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
16,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

  Am creating a database on Oracle 9i. When am creating it, its dispaying the error (saying ORA 27101 - out of memory )in the middle of creating the database at somewhere arond 45% without completing the installation.

 what would be the cause for it.

can anyone help with this soon.

thanks
aman
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 12367249
It seems you are in Unix/Linux environment. In this case the SWAP partition of your computer should be 3 times the RAM or if the RAM is 1GB the swap can be 2GB.
If you are in Windows you have to provide also TEMP environment variable and ensure enough disk space for swapping.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12368890
check your physical memory:

in windows, go through TASK manager->performance

in UNIX

$ sysdef | grep mem


$sysdef | grep swap


in linux:


$ cat /proc/meminfo
0